SA-MP Forums Archive
Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? (/showthread.php?tid=238740)



Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - Gemini - 12.03.2011

I did use Yagus race FS, but with this i can only load 1 race at a time. I want to have something like this;
When a player teleports to /drift, for example, a start checkpoint is already there, he only has to drive into it and /join. Then a message for all players come "race /drift is starting in 30 seconds!" and it gives other players the oppertunity to join the race, by teleporting to /drift and go into the checkpoint and /join. But at the same time, a race /drag can be started too, at another location.

How is this possible to create?
and could someone give me a example of the script? That would be really nice, since ive been searching for it for days

Thx in advance!


Re: Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - hadzx - 12.03.2011

lol just woke up and thort of this i want this to


Re: Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - Gemini - 12.03.2011

I bet many people want to know how to do this.


Re: Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - Stigg - 12.03.2011

Its easy to convert yagus fs to mutlirace, just look at the buildslot system the script uses for building races.
Also its fairly easy to use IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint with a timer to loadraces when a player gets near a race start point. Also showing the start checkpoint.


Re: Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - hadzx - 12.03.2011

i would like


/chilladrace and when you go their - a race checkpoint is their when you enter it says type /chilladstart to start this race and people can type /join race and it all starts in 30secs but im not quite sure how


Re: Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - Gemini - 12.03.2011

http://pastebin.com/y2RP9dwR

so... whats the buildslot?


Re: Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - Gemini - 12.03.2011

yes exactly hadzx, thats what I want too!


Re: Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - Stigg - 12.03.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by hadzx
Посмотреть сообщение
i would like


/chilladrace and when you go their - a race checkpoint is their when you enter it says type /chilladstart to start this race and people can type /join race and it all starts in 30secs but im not quite sure how
Its all there in yagus fs. You can set it up so when a player gets near a race startpoint it loads said race.
All the player types is /join and so the same with other players who want to participate in said race.
Study the script, all you want is in there.

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.ph...ght=yrace+race


Re: Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - Stigg - 12.03.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gemini
Посмотреть сообщение
http://pastebin.com/y2RP9dwR

so... whats the buildslot?
Look at these var's.

pawn Код:
new RaceBuilders[MAX_PLAYERS];                       //Who is building a race?
new BuilderSlots[MAX_BUILDERS];                      //Stores the racebuilder pids
pawn Код:
new Float:BRaceCheckpoints[MAX_BUILDERS][MAX_RACECHECKPOINTS][3]; //Buildrace CP array

In my race gm they now look like:

pawn Код:
new Racers[MAX_PLAYERS];                      
new RaceSlots[MAX_RACES];
pawn Код:
new Float:BRaceCheckpoints[MAX_RACES][MAX_RACECHECKPOINTS][3];
If you get stuck with the edit, pm me, i'll be glad to help.


Re: Race startcheckpoint always there, without having to /loadrace? - Gemini - 12.03.2011

I changed that lines and got this errors:

\yrace.pwn(123) : error 017: undefined symbol "MAX_RACES"
\yrace.pwn(124) : error 017: undefined symbol "MAX_RACES"
\yrace.pwn(141) : error 017: undefined symbol "BuilderSlots"
\yrace.pwn(141) : warning 215: expression has no effect
\yrace.pwn(141) : error 001: expected token: ";", but found "]"
\yrace.pwn(141) : error 029: invalid expression, assumed zero
\yrace.pwn(141) : fatal error 107: too many error messages on one line

help :S