house help - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: house help (
/showthread.php?tid=236665)
house help -
\\ BlenderBoy // - 08.03.2011
hello, i am trying to add a function IsPlayerInRangeofPoint near a house door, and when somebody is entering in that red area to teleport the player to a interior how i can do that?
i need some help thanks
Respuesta: house help -
Alex_Obando - 08.03.2011
Код:
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid)
{
if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 7.0, //coords here near the checkpoint))
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, //Do /save ingame then copy the coordinates to here (Here will go the red thing)., 3.0);
return 1;
}
public OnPlayerEnterCheckpoint(playerid)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid,//Put here where you want the player to teleport (/save as well) ,6.0)
SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 1);
return 1;
}
Re: Respuesta: house help -
\\ BlenderBoy // - 08.03.2011
i did that and the compiler didn't gived me errors, but when i entered in the game, the red circle wasn't on the door near the house, what did i do wrong?
Re: house help -
HyperZ - 08.03.2011
Have you check that on Wiki?
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/SetPlayerCheckpoint
Re: house help -
\\ BlenderBoy // - 08.03.2011
yes and i did corectly.
look this is my code:
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid)
{
if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 7.0, -2017.4309,970.1254,45.4794))
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, -2017.4309,970.1254,45.4794,3.0);
return 1;
}
And this is the code for entering the checkpoint
public OnPlayerEnterCheckpoint(playerid)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid, 1527.229980,-11.574499,1002.097106);
SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 3);
return 1;
}
it's something wrong in the code? i can't figured it out what it can be
Re: house help -
antonio112 - 08.03.2011
Well, you can aswell, try this method.
First:
to define the checkpoint.
Now,on
put: hcheckpoint1 = CreateCheckpoint( bla bla bla )
And on
pawn Код:
Player enter Checkpoint[/b]
pawn Код:
if( checkpointid = hcheckpoint1)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid, 1527.229980,-11.574499,1002.097106);
SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 3);
return 1;
}
Now, I`m not 100% it`s checkpointid or something else, since I didn`t use checkpoints so often... If it`s not correct, you can try cpid = hcheckpoint1
But, this way will set a checkpoint for all players to see it ... not only for the ones who are in that range.