Using ZCMD and giving me unknown command? -
Spiral - 11.02.2011
Hey! So as I started using zcmd, I made a command like this for a simple test:
pawn Код:
COMMAND:help(playerid, params[])
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE,"IT WORKS!");
}
Now when i go ingame and type /help it gives me the message and after that: SERVER: Unknown command. How could I fix this? I'm using both includes, zcmd and sscanf.
They are not placed in the onplayercommandtext function because it wont let me.
Re: Using ZCMD and giving me unknown command? -
Rock18 - 11.02.2011
Add this somewhere in your gamemode
Код:
public OnPlayerCommandPerformed(playerid, cmdtext[], success)
{
return 1;
}
Re: Using ZCMD and giving me unknown command? -
Spiral - 11.02.2011
Just like that? Why so? It is true it worked.
Re: Using ZCMD and giving me unknown command? -
Rock18 - 11.02.2011
Yea , just like that , don't ask me why and how it works because i don't know i just use it
)
Re: Using ZCMD and giving me unknown command? -
xRyder - 11.02.2011
WOW! @Rock18 - Dude, that code what you gave him is not wrong or anything, but that code will do a totally different thing from what he asked.
@Spiral - When you are doing the commands in ZCMD you
NEED to return them as true/false.
Your command should look like:
pawn Код:
COMMAND:help(playerid, params[])
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE,"IT WORKS!");
return 1; // You see this. You need to return it as a false/true!
}
Re: Using ZCMD and giving me unknown command? -
Spiral - 11.02.2011
Well whats the difference? I used many commands in a row, why should I waste 50 more lines on 50 more commands, if i could only use 4 lines?
Re: Using ZCMD and giving me unknown command? - [03]Garsino - 11.02.2011
Because it tells the script that the command was successfull.
Re: Using ZCMD and giving me unknown command? -
xRyder - 11.02.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiral
Well whats the difference? I used many commands in a row, why should I waste 50 more lines on 50 more commands, if i could only use 4 lines?
|
LMAO!
Don't be scared to waste lines.
And you'll have your script working more smother. You can look
here to see how the commands work with ZCMD.
Re: Using ZCMD and giving me unknown command? -
Retardedwolf - 11.02.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiral
Well whats the difference? I used many commands in a row, why should I waste 50 more lines on 50 more commands, if i could only use 4 lines?
|
First person who I have seen which do not like "lines" in their script and consider it as "waste".
Re: Using ZCMD and giving me unknown command? -
Mean - 11.02.2011
If you want to save your lines, put return before your last function.
pawn Код:
COMMAND:help(playerid, params[])
{
return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE,"IT WORKS!");
}