gm change error - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: gm change error (
/showthread.php?tid=215707)
gm change error -
davocollo - 23.01.2011
i get error 021: symbol already defined: "SetTimer"
from SetTimer ( " NewMode " ,10, false ) ;
H E L P M E
Re: gm change error -
Kitten - 23.01.2011
show your code the position you put it
+
10 is only 1 second i think
check here
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/SetTimer
and to find milliseconds
go on ****** type the min you want example
10 min in milliseconds it will tell you.
Re: gm change error -
ricardo178 - 23.01.2011
it is because you defined it 2 times... post the error lines....
Re: gm change error -
Kitten - 23.01.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardo178
it is because you defined it 2 times... post the error lines....
|
no need to define settimer its already defined in a_samp.inc i think
he might have another include defined settimer.
Re: gm change error -
davocollo - 23.01.2011
CODE= SetTimer ( " NewMode " ,10, false ) ; and i put it at the very bottom
Re: gm change error -
Kitten - 23.01.2011
I told you in the last thread put it in
pawn Код:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
return 1;
}
Re: gm change error -
Lorenc_ - 23.01.2011
also replace
pawn Код:
SetTimer ( " NewMode " ,10, false ) ;
with
pawn Код:
SetTimer ( " NewMode " ,60000 * 10, false ) ;
Re: gm change error -
Backwardsman97 - 23.01.2011
10 is one-one hundredth of a second.
Re: gm change error -
Lorenc_ - 23.01.2011
Exactly thats why i multiplied 60000 and 10 to make it 10 minutes..
Argh hope i got it right
Re: gm change error -
Backwardsman97 - 24.01.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitten
show your code the position you put it
+
10 is only 1 second i think
check here
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/SetTimer
and to find milliseconds
go on ****** type the min you want example
10 min in milliseconds it will tell you.
|
Meant to quote him on that.