SA-MP Forums Archive
gm change error - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: gm change error (/showthread.php?tid=215707)



gm change error - davocollo - 23.01.2011

i get error 021: symbol already defined: "SetTimer"

from SetTimer ( " NewMode " ,10, false ) ;




H E L P M E


Re: gm change error - Kitten - 23.01.2011

show your code the position you put it

+

10 is only 1 second i think

check here

https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/SetTimer

and to find milliseconds
go on ****** type the min you want example

10 min in milliseconds it will tell you.


Re: gm change error - ricardo178 - 23.01.2011

it is because you defined it 2 times... post the error lines....


Re: gm change error - Kitten - 23.01.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardo178
Посмотреть сообщение
it is because you defined it 2 times... post the error lines....
no need to define settimer its already defined in a_samp.inc i think

he might have another include defined settimer.


Re: gm change error - davocollo - 23.01.2011

CODE= SetTimer ( " NewMode " ,10, false ) ; and i put it at the very bottom


Re: gm change error - Kitten - 23.01.2011

I told you in the last thread put it in

pawn Код:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
     return 1;
}



Re: gm change error - Lorenc_ - 23.01.2011

also replace

pawn Код:
SetTimer ( " NewMode " ,10, false ) ;
with

pawn Код:
SetTimer ( " NewMode " ,60000 * 10, false ) ;



Re: gm change error - Backwardsman97 - 23.01.2011

10 is one-one hundredth of a second.


Re: gm change error - Lorenc_ - 23.01.2011

Exactly thats why i multiplied 60000 and 10 to make it 10 minutes..

Argh hope i got it right


Re: gm change error - Backwardsman97 - 24.01.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitten
Посмотреть сообщение
show your code the position you put it

+

10 is only 1 second i think

check here

https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/SetTimer

and to find milliseconds
go on ****** type the min you want example

10 min in milliseconds it will tell you.
Meant to quote him on that.