When you end a loop, the code after won't load - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: When you end a loop, the code after won't load (
/showthread.php?tid=215043)
When you end a loop, the code after won't load -
Biesmen - 22.01.2011
Hello,
I am creating a code to spawn a vehicle if you logon.
But there's a problem which I never had before with the same script.
If I use this loop, the code after this loop won't do anything anymore.
This is the code I am using to load the vehicle:
pawn Код:
for(new i; i < MAX_VEHICLES + 1; i++)
{
if(strmatch(Owner, Name))
{
COwnerData[i][CarID] = CreateVehicle(COwnerData[i][ModelID], COwnerData[i][carX], COwnerData[i][carY], COwnerData[i][carZ], COwnerData[i][carRot], COwnerData[i][pC1], COwnerData[i][sC2], 30*10000);
continue;
}
}
The continue; was my second option, which didn't work.
I also removed a brace, it worked. But then the vehicle will
not spawn.
Re: When you end a loop, the code after won't load -
wups - 22.01.2011
continue; does nothing in this loop. If you wan't to end the loop, when the right car is found, use
break;
Re: When you end a loop, the code after won't load -
_Tommy - 22.01.2011
As wups already said, remove the "continue". Also replace "MAX_VEHICLES + 1" with "MAX_VEHICLES".
Post here the results please.
Re: When you end a loop, the code after won't load -
Biesmen - 22.01.2011
Then the code won't load, which is after the loop.
Anyway, it's solved.
Re: When you end a loop, the code after won't load -
wups - 22.01.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biesmen
Then the code won't load, which is after the loop.
Anyway, it's solved.
|
if
return; would be used, the code wouldn't load!
Re: When you end a loop, the code after won't load -
Biesmen - 22.01.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by wups
if return; would be used, the code wouldn't load!
|
Same with break as I tried it before.