SA-MP Forums Archive
Cant use admin commands - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Cant use admin commands (/showthread.php?tid=207249)



Cant use admin commands - xir - 05.01.2011

I can't use my admin commands, ive set my level to 5 in the .ini file.. Still nothing works

What can cause it, and tell me which code i need to post.. I can post one of my admin commands and maybe you guys can see the problem

pawn Код:
dcmd_kick(playerid, params[])
{
    new pid;
    if(sscanf(params, "us", pid, params[2])) return SendClientMessage(playerid, Yellow, "Usage: /kick <playerid> <reason>");
    if(level[playerid] >= 1)
    {
        if(!IsPlayerConnected(pid)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, Red, "Player is not connected");
        new adminname[MAX_PLAYER_NAME], paramname[MAX_PLAYER_NAME], string[180];
        GetPlayerName(pid, paramname, sizeof(paramname));
        GetPlayerName(playerid, adminname, sizeof(adminname));
        format(string, sizeof(string), "%s has been kicked by %s for: %s", paramname, adminname, params[2]);
        SendClientMessageToAll(AdminColor, string);
        format(string, sizeof(string), "You have been kicked by %s for: %s", adminname, params[2]);
        SendClientMessage(pid, AdminColor, string);
    } else return 0;
    return 1;
}



Re: Cant use admin commands - veyron - 05.01.2011

show the part where level[] gets loaded


Re: Cant use admin commands - iggy1 - 05.01.2011

Post the code where you asign a value to "level[playerid]".

EDIT: Too late


Re: Cant use admin commands - xir - 05.01.2011

hmm, my english isnt very good but i think you mean this:

pawn Код:
new level[MAX_PLAYERS];
new muted[MAX_PLAYERS];

forward MessageToAdmins(color, const string[]);



Re: Cant use admin commands - iggy1 - 05.01.2011

Post your /makeadmin (or whatever you have named it) command. You need to give those variables a value ie,
pawn Код:
level[playerid] = 5;



Re: Cant use admin commands - xir - 05.01.2011

pawn Код:
dcmd_makeadmin(playerid, params[])
{
    new pid, towhat;
    if(sscanf(params, "ud", pid, towhat)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, Yellow, "Usage: /makeadmin <playerid> <level>");
    if(level[playerid] >= 5)
    {
        if(!IsPlayerConnected(pid)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, Red, "This player is not connected");
        new adminname[MAX_PLAYER_NAME], paramname[MAX_PLAYER_NAME], string[180];
        GetPlayerName(pid, paramname, sizeof(paramname));
        GetPlayerName(playerid, adminname, sizeof(adminname));
        format(string, sizeof(string), "%s has given admin level %s to %d.", adminname, paramname, towhat);
        MessageToAdmins(AdminColor, string);
        level[pid] = towhat;
        new name[MAX_PLAYER_NAME], file[256];
        GetPlayerName(pid, name, sizeof(name));
        format(file, sizeof(file), SERVER_USER_FILE, name);
        dini_IntSet(file, "AdminLevel", towhat);
    } else return 0;
    return 1;
}
here is makeadmin


Re: Cant use admin commands - veyron - 05.01.2011

show the part where Level[] gets loaded from file
like
Level[playerid] = dUserINT(PlayerName(playerid)).("adminlevel");


Re: Cant use admin commands - iggy1 - 05.01.2011

Ok then, you might be better showing the login code. Do you actually give the "level" variable a value?


Re: Cant use admin commands - xir - 05.01.2011

http://pawn.pastebin.com/adtTputP


Re: Cant use admin commands - veyron - 05.01.2011

replace Level[] with PlayerInfo[playerid][pAdminLevel] in your admin commands