SetVehicleNumberPlate problem - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: SetVehicleNumberPlate problem (
/showthread.php?tid=206823)
SetVehicleNumberPlate problem -
pantelimonfl - 04.01.2011
I use an edit of gtarp and i want to have numberplates on all ownablecars.
I tried
Код:
for(new h = 197; h < sizeof(CarInfo); h++)
{
SetVehicleNumberPlate(h, CarInfo[h][cLicense]);
}
But it doesn't work.
Re: SetVehicleNumberPlate problem -
iJumbo - 04.01.2011
where u put this code? what callback?
Re: SetVehicleNumberPlate problem -
Kwarde - 04.01.2011
Try this: After setting the numberplate, respawn cars!
So the code will look like this:
pawn Код:
for(new h = 197; h < sizeof(CarInfo); h++)
{
SetVehicleNumberPlate(h, CarInfo[h][cLicense]);
SetVehicleToRespawn(h);
}
And I have an tip. If you use an 'for' thing, or an 'if' statement etc, and it has just one line, don't use brackets.
Example:
pawn Код:
for(new h = 197; h < sizeof(CarInfo); h++)
SetVehicleNumberPlate(h, CarInfo[h][cLicense]);
Re: SetVehicleNumberPlate problem -
pantelimonfl - 04.01.2011
It still doesn't work. I write in the cfg file a number and when i start the server the text that i wrote disappears.
Re: SetVehicleNumberPlate problem -
Kwarde - 04.01.2011
And did you update the 'read from cfg' function (idk how it's called in GtaRP)? Just editting cfg won't work :')
Re: SetVehicleNumberPlate problem -
pantelimonfl - 04.01.2011
LoadCar. It's already defined cLicense.
Re: SetVehicleNumberPlate problem -
Kwarde - 04.01.2011
Oh then I don't know.
Ask the creator of GtaRP for help. He/She will probbaly know it.
Re: SetVehicleNumberPlate problem -
SkizzoTrick - 04.01.2011
put this after:
OnGameModeInit or OnVehicleSpawn
pawn Код:
for(new h = 197; h < sizeof(CarInfo); h++)
{
SetVehicleNumberPlate(h, CarInfo[h][cLicense]);
SetVehicleToRespawn(h);
}
Re: SetVehicleNumberPlate problem -
Kwarde - 04.01.2011
@SkizzoTrick:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwarde
Try this: After setting the numberplate, respawn cars!
So the code will look like this:
pawn Код:
for(new h = 197; h < sizeof(CarInfo); h++) { SetVehicleNumberPlate(h, CarInfo[h][cLicense]); SetVehicleToRespawn(h); }
And I have an tip. If you use an 'for' thing, or an 'if' statement etc, and it has just one line, don't use brackets.
Example:
pawn Код:
for(new h = 197; h < sizeof(CarInfo); h++) SetVehicleNumberPlate(h, CarInfo[h][cLicense]);
|
Please, read the whole topic first.
Re: SetVehicleNumberPlate problem -
SkizzoTrick - 04.01.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwarde
@SkizzoTrick:
Please, read the whole topic first.
|
Ohh
...that posts wasn't there before my answer ,ffs,maybe my internet is low,im gonna restart the PC,sorry.