Prob with GameTextForPlayer -
NuggaN_ - 12.12.2010
Hey, is there any way to add a GameTextForPlayer by the RequestClass function? I want to do that so, that if a is by the class selection there should come always a gametextforplayer by each skin. For example upstrairs should stay: Civilian, etc..
How can I add that for each skin? And how to remove it after the player has chosen a class?
Please help
Regards
Re: Prob with GameTextForPlayer -
Mean - 12.12.2010
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerRequestClass(playerid, classid)
{
if(classid == 0)
{
GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"Text",999999,3);
}
else if(classid == 1)
{
GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"Text2",999999,3);
}
}
//etc.
Re: Prob with GameTextForPlayer -
The_Moddler - 12.12.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mean
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerRequestClass(playerid, classid) { if(classid == 0) { GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"Text",999999,3); } else if(classid == 1) { GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"Text2",999999,3); } } //etc.
|
Actually, it's better switch:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerRequestClass(playerid, classid)
{
switch(classid)
{
case 0:GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"Class 1",5000,3);
case 1:GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"Class 2",5000,3);
case 2:GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"Class 3",5000,3);
//And so on...
}
}
Re: Prob with GameTextForPlayer -
Joe_ - 12.12.2010
Niether are 'better', explain why switch is better than normal if statements?
It's just a matter of preference, I prefer if statements because they use up less lines, and look better structured, both are the same speed, and do the same thing.
Re: Prob with GameTextForPlayer -
The_Moddler - 12.12.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe_
Niether are 'better', explain why switch is better than normal if statements?
It's just a matter of preference, I prefer if statements because they use up less lines, and look better structured, both are the same speed, and do the same thing.
|
****** made a topic explaining that switch is FASTER than if statements.
Re: Prob with GameTextForPlayer -
Mean - 12.12.2010
I don't know, I prefer if statements, but as you say.
Re: Prob with GameTextForPlayer -
Mean - 13.12.2010
@NuggaN_
We would like to know if it worked...
Re: Prob with GameTextForPlayer -
jordy.kiesebrink - 10.02.2011
i'm looking for the same but when im switching classes it's stayed appeared for 5 seconds or something even when im at another class whith another text.
I need te following;
i got for example 3 classes
clas 1 = cop
clas 2 = farmer
clas 3 = chicken bell
then i get 3 AddPlayerClasses and i wanna have a GameTextForPlayer on every class,
so i switch thoug the classes the right class message would be showen and whith this code it stays for about 5 seconds then i have to wait 5 seconds every class. it must work faster because i've seen it on other servers
Sorry for my bad englisch i hope u guys can help me out
Kind Regards
[JJ]Jordy