IsPlayerInArea/Cube ? - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: IsPlayerInArea/Cube ? (
/showthread.php?tid=192397)
IsPlayerInArea/Cube ? -
Jefff - 22.11.2010
Is there a way to do something like
pawn Code:
public blablabla
{
if(something == 999 && !IsPlayerInArea(...))
else if(!IsPlayerInCube(...))
{
//code
}else{
//code
}
return 1;
}
2 functions in 1 public
Re: IsPlayerInArea/Cube ? -
Lenny the Cup - 22.11.2010
Yes. Why wouldn't it be possible?
Re: IsPlayerInArea/Cube ? -
Jefff - 22.11.2010
So can u give me an example?
or someone else
Re: IsPlayerInArea/Cube ? -
Jefff - 23.11.2010
none saw that topic ?
Re: IsPlayerInArea/Cube ? -
Jefff - 23.11.2010
I dont want that, its too long for me
pawn Code:
public blablabla
{
if(something == 999)
{
if(!IsPlayerInArea(...))
{
//code
}else{
//code
}
}else{
if(!IsPlayerInCube(...))
{
//code
}else{
//code
}
}
return 1;
}
is there a way to shorten this code for example
pawn Code:
public blablabla
{
if(something == 999 && !IsPlayerInArea(...))
else if(!IsPlayerInCube(...))
{
//code
}else{
//code
}
return 1;
}
only these 2 lines
pawn Code:
if(something == 999 && !IsPlayerInArea(...))
else if(!IsPlayerInCube(...))
Re: IsPlayerInArea/Cube ? -
Voldemort - 23.11.2010
I suggest you to not mix
else if, like
if(IHaveApple == 1) { Says: I have one apple; }
else if(IHaveBerries == 2) { Says: I have two berries; }
else if(IHaveApple == 2) { Says: I have two apple; }
I hope you got it what I mean, you should use if .. if, if you compare different things.
Re: IsPlayerInArea/Cube ? -
Jefff - 23.11.2010
Ok solved, i am genious xD
!!! fuck jea
Re: IsPlayerInArea/Cube ? -
Bessensap - 23.11.2010
way to go genious