Menu Selection -
Lesinorion - 07.11.2010
Menu Selection
Maybe you have ask.. How can I make a Menu Selection?
Something like this:
Well in this post i will show you, how you can do it for your own server.
In my example i will use
Streamer
Download:
https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=102865
Streamer is needed to use:
pawn Код:
CreateDynamicCP(Float:x, Float:y, Float:z, Float:size, worldid = -1, interiorid = -1, playerid = -1, Float:distance = 100.0);
IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, checkpointid);
To Install it, Add
Streamer in you includes folder
The First that you need to do to begin is add the include to you GameMode/Filterscript like this:
Create your textdraw.. create it like this:
First:
Then:
pawn Код:
TextDraw1= TextDrawCreate(15.000000, 170.000000, "~n~~y~ Weapons:~n~~n~~y~1.~w~Chainsaw ~g~$5000~n~~y~2.~w~Desert ~g~$2500~n~~y~3.~w~Sawnoff ~g~$3500~n~~y~4.~w~Combat ~g~$5000~n~~y~5.~w~Tec9 ~g~$6000~n~~y~6.~w~MP5 ~g~$7500~n~~y~7.~w~M4 ~g~$8000~n~~y~8.~w~Sniper ~g~$10000~n~~y~9.~w~Armor ~g~$1000~n~");
TextDrawFont(TextDraw1, 1);
TextDrawTextSize(TextDraw1,145.000000, 260.000000);
TextDrawLetterSize(TextDraw1,0.299999,0.800000);
TextDrawUseBox(TextDraw1, 1);
TextDrawBoxColor(TextDraw1, 0x000000FF);
The TextDraw is Ready.
Now create the checkpoint:
First:
Then:
pawn Код:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
Checkpoint1= CreateDynamicCP (313.9218,-133.6192,999.6016, 1.5, -1, -1, -1, 7.0); // Checkpoint in the ammun nation
return 1;
}
Join and Verify that the checkpoints appear
If the checkpoint and the TextDraw are ready to use, you have to add this:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerEnterDynamicCP(playerid, checkpointid)
{
if(GetPlayerState(playerid) == PLAYER_STATE_ONFOOT)
{
if(checkpointid == Checkpoint1) // This is what the checkpoint will do
{
TextDrawShowForPlayer(playerid, TextDraw1); // Funtion, in this case the checkpoint only will show the TextDraw
}
}
return 1;
}
When you are in the checkpoint, it must show you the textdraw that you made before.
If it isn't like that, you have to verify all that you did
Well, If everything is in order, you have to add this code:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerText(playerid, text[])
{
if(text[0] == '1') // Chainsaw
if(IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, Checkpoint1)) // This will work, only if you are in the checkpoint
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) <5000) return SendClientMessage(playerid,ROJO, "You Dont Have Enogh Money"); // if you do not have the specific money, it will say the "you dont have enough money"
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-5000); // The Weapon Cost
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,9,0);
return 0;
}
if(text[0] == '2') //Desert Eagle
if(IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, Checkpoint1)) // This will work, only if you are in the checkpoint
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) <2500) return SendClientMessage(playerid,ROJO, "You Dont Have Enogh Money"); // if you do not have the specific money, it will say the "you dont have enough money"
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-2500); // The Weapon Cost
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,24,150);
return 0;
}
if(text[0] == '3') //Sawnoff Shotgun
if(IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, Checkpoint1)) // This will work, only if you are in the checkpoint
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) <3500) return SendClientMessage(playerid,ROJO, "You Dont Have Enogh Money"); // if you do not have the specific money, it will say the "you dont have enough money"
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-3500); // The Weapon Cost
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,26,150);
return 0;
}
if(text[0] == '4') //Combat Shotgun
if(IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, Checkpoint1)) // This will work, only if you are in the checkpoint
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) <5000) return SendClientMessage(playerid,ROJO, "You Dont Have Enogh Money"); // if you do not have the specific money, it will say the "you dont have enough money"
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-5000); // The Weapon Cost
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,27,150);
return 0;
}
if(text[0] == '5') //Tec9
if(IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, Checkpoint1)) // This will work, only if you are in the checkpoint
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) <6000) return SendClientMessage(playerid,ROJO, "You Dont Have Enogh Money"); // if you do not have the specific money, it will say the "you dont have enough money"
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-6000); // The Weapon Cost
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,32,200);
return 0;
}
if(text[0] == '6') //MP5
if(IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, Checkpoint1)) // This will work, only if you are in the checkpoint
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) <7500) return SendClientMessage(playerid,ROJO, "You Dont Have Enogh Money"); // if you do not have the specific money, it will say the "you dont have enough money"
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-7500); // The Weapon Cost
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,29,200);
return 0;
}
if(text[0] == '7') //M4
if(IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, Checkpoint1)) // This will work, only if you are in the checkpoint
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) <8000) return SendClientMessage(playerid,ROJO, "You Dont Have Enogh Money"); // if you do not have the specific money, it will say the "you dont have enough money"
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-8000); // The Weapon Cost
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,31,250);
return 0;
}
if(text[0] == '8') //Sniper
if(IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, Checkpoint1)) // This will work, only if you are in the checkpoint
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) <10000) return SendClientMessage(playerid,ROJO, "You Dont Have Enogh Money"); // if you do not have the specific money, it will say the "you dont have enough money"
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-10000); // The Weapon Cost
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,34,100);
return 0;
}
if(text[0] == '9') //Armor
if(IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, Checkpoint1)) // This will work, only if you are in the checkpoint
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) <1000) return SendClientMessage(playerid,ROJO, "You Dont Have Enogh Money"); // if you do not have the specific money, it will say the "you dont have enough money"
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-1000); // The Weapon Cost
SetPlayerArmour(playerid,100);
return 0;
}
return 1;
}
If you arent in the checkpoint and you type the numbers, it will appear in the chat.
With this tutorial you can do the same but with diferents funtions, checkpoints and TextDraws.
Thats all.
Thanks You!
Re: Menu Selection -
HrvojeCro - 11.11.2010
why dont u use
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerEnterDynamicCP(playerid, checkpointid)
{
if(checkpointid == Checkpoint1)
{....
instead of IsPlayerInDynamicCP(playerid, checkpointid);
Re: Menu Selection -
Kyle - 11.11.2010
Two Words, Crazybob Ripoff.
Re: Menu Selection -
Steven82 - 11.11.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyleSmith
Two Words, Crazybob Ripoff.
|
And? O'well. I find this may be useful for people trying to learn to make store menus and such. Good job
Re: Menu Selection -
Equilibrium - 13.11.2010
Hey mate,i have problem with your script :/
The problem is this: On first all is fine without errors or something,but when i go ingame and go in CheckPoint textdraw dont appear,and i can buy weapons.Just that textdraw dont appear..
What is problem does anyone know's i Use Raven 2.8
Re: Menu Selection -
willsuckformoney - 13.11.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyleSmith
Two Words, Crazybob Ripoff.
|
Two Words, Who Cares.
He done ripped of many people.
Re: Menu Selection -
Equilibrium - 14.11.2010
can anyone help me ppl pls

?
Re: Menu Selection -
Camacorn - 14.11.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Equilibrium
can anyone help me ppl pls  ?
|
please paste what you scripted for the checkpoint, and if anything is missing ill try to help.
Re: Menu Selection -
Raimis_R - 14.11.2010
Very nice tut
Re: Menu Selection -
Equilibrium - 14.11.2010
I dont need help anymore,thanks
btw not bad tut