SA-MP Forums Archive
Radio with space? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Radio with space? (/showthread.php?tid=187128)



Radio with space? - Mean - 01.11.2010

pawn Код:
if(!strcmp(cmdtext, "/r", true, 2))
    {
        new string[128], Player[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
        GetPlayerName(playerid, Player, MAX_PLAYER_NAME);
        format(string, 128, "RADIO: %s: %s", Player, cmdtext[2]);
        for(new i=0; i<MAX_PLAYERS; i++) if(gTeam[i]==gTeam[playerid]) SendClientMessage(i, COLOR_GREEN, string);
        return 1;
    }
now when I type /rules it says
RADIO: Mean: ules
how can I make it so it needs to put space not like /rhelp me I want it /r help me


Re: Radio with space? - Voldemort - 01.11.2010

Explain more


Re: Radio with space? - Jeffry - 01.11.2010

Maybe:

pawn Код:
if(!strcmp(cmdtext, "/r ", true, 3))
    {
        new string[128], Player[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
        GetPlayerName(playerid, Player, MAX_PLAYER_NAME);
        format(string, 128, "RADIO: %s: %s", Player, cmdtext[3]);
        for(new i=0; i<MAX_PLAYERS; i++) if(gTeam[i]==gTeam[playerid]) SendClientMessage(i, COLOR_GREEN, string);
        return 1;
    }
Try it. ^^


Re: Radio with space? - Mean - 03.11.2010

Doesnt work


Re: Radio with space? - Bessensap - 03.11.2010

pawn Код:
if(!strcmp(cmdtext, "/r", true, 2) && strlen(cmdtext) = 2)
    {
        new string[128], Player[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
        GetPlayerName(playerid, Player, MAX_PLAYER_NAME);
        format(string, 128, "RADIO: %s: %s", Player, cmdtext[2]);
        for(new i=0; i<MAX_PLAYERS; i++) if(gTeam[i]==gTeam[playerid]) SendClientMessage(i, COLOR_GREEN, string);
        return 1;
    }
try that ^


Re: Radio with space? - Jeffry - 04.11.2010

I'm sorry Bessensap, but I think this won't work.
Look: The '/r' has a lenght of 2, so if you type anything more, it is never 2 again, which means you can type /r, but the following will give Unknown Command.

Try:
pawn Код:
if(!strcmp(cmdtext, "/r", true, 2) && cmdtext[2]==' ')
    {
        new string[128], Player[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
        GetPlayerName(playerid, Player, MAX_PLAYER_NAME);
        format(string, 128, "RADIO: %s: %s", Player, cmdtext[3]);
        for(new i=0; i<MAX_PLAYERS; i++) if(gTeam[i]==gTeam[playerid]) SendClientMessage(i, COLOR_GREEN, string);
        return 1;
    }



Re: Radio with space? - arasone - 04.11.2010

I dont understand what you want. You want to change the /r command or ?


Re: Radio with space? - Mean - 04.11.2010

Nevermind, I got it working with zcmd
Thanks for helping


Re: Radio with space? - gychem - 04.11.2010

Try this,
Код:
 if(strcmp(cmd, "/radio", true) == 0 || strcmp(cmd, "/r", true) == 0)
    {
        new string[128], Player[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
        GetPlayerName(playerid, Player, MAX_PLAYER_NAME);
        format(string, 128, "RADIO: %s: %s", Player, cmdtext[3]);
        for(new i=0; i<MAX_PLAYERS; i++) if(gTeam[i]==gTeam[playerid]) SendClientMessage(i, COLOR_GREEN, string);
        return 1;
    }