SA-MP Forums Archive
#pragma dynamic - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: #pragma dynamic (/showthread.php?tid=181176)



#pragma dynamic - ZecKo - 04.10.2010

Hi, how to use #pragma dynamic in our script if pawncc tell us it need it ?

EDIT: I misasked the question, what the number corresponds to ?


Re: #pragma dynamic - Scenario - 04.10.2010

Just place it in your script under all of the "#include <...>" things.


Re: #pragma dynamic - CracK - 04.10.2010

Put at the very top of the script:
pawn Code:
#pragma dynamic 10000
Or a greater value, if 10000 is not enough. For ex. 15000


Re: #pragma dynamic - ZecKo - 04.10.2010

I misasked the question, what the number corresponds to ?


Re: #pragma dynamic - CracK - 04.10.2010

The number corresponds to the size of the stack and the heap in cells. In short (as I understand) it's the amount of memory you need for your script


Re: #pragma dynamic - ZecKo - 04.10.2010

And what happens if we don't use it ? Like in PEN1 ?


Re: #pragma dynamic - CracK - 04.10.2010

I had some random problems throughout the script when I haven't used it, but I needed to. Files weren't read e.t.c.


Re: #pragma dynamic - ZecKo - 04.10.2010

Ok thanks.