SA-MP Forums Archive
Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? (/showthread.php?tid=168636)



Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? - Mr. Despair - 16.08.2010

This is a code section which announces to everyone that a certain point is available to capture. Only it does this when it gets announced.



And this is part of the code that has the announcing part in it.

Код:
public PointCheck()
{
	new string[128];
    for(new p = 0; p < sizeof(PointInfo); p++)
    {
        if(PointInfo[p][PointTime] == 0)
        {
            format(string, sizeof(string), "The %s has become available to capture.",PointInfo[p][PointName]);
            SendClientMessageToAll(COLOR_YELLOW, string);
            PointInfo[p][PointTaken] = 255;
            AnnouncePoint();
        }
    }
    return 1;
}
I want it to say "The Crack Lab has become available to capture" and so on.


Re: Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? - akis_tze - 16.08.2010

i am not sure but try this

replace
PointInfo[p][PointName]
with
PointInfo[i][PointName]

i dont know if it works


Re: Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? - akis_tze - 16.08.2010

or your points file in your scriptfiles folder are empty...


Re: Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? - Mr. Despair - 16.08.2010

I don't have a points file in this. If I made one, how would I link it to the script? And what would I put in it?


Re: Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? - akis_tze - 16.08.2010

can you give me the link that you download this server? I will try to fix it


Re: Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? - Mr. Despair - 16.08.2010

Couldn't you just tell me what to do? I can't give this script out.


Re: Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? - akis_tze - 16.08.2010

i don't know if i don't see the script...


Re: Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? - Mr. Despair - 16.08.2010

Could you teamview with me?


Re: Point system doesn't announce what is avaliable to capture? - akis_tze - 16.08.2010

ok man trust me i want only help