Spawn Help! - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Spawn Help! (
/showthread.php?tid=164356)
Spawn Help! -
GotOnce - 31.07.2010
I started to use pawn yesterday and I've made a DM server.
When I tried editing the area where you can choose the player you want, this is what comes up ;
It doesn't show the character.
This is what I've got in the "OnPlayerRequestClass"
Quote:
public OnPlayerRequestClass(playerid, classid)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid, 1032.2911, 1006.5372, 57.3438);
SetPlayerCameraPos(playerid, 1032.2911, 1006.5372, 57.3438);
SetPlayerCameraLookAt(playerid, 1032.2911, 1006.5372, 57.3438);
return 1;
}
|
Yes, I know the co-ordinates are different from the actual spawn, the screen shot is from earlier, but the same thing still happens.
Oh, I just realized.
Quote:
public OnPlayerRequestSpawn(playerid)
{
return 1;
}
|
^ Does that have to do with anything?
--- Thanks in advance . ---
Re: Spawn Help! -
Kevin_Joshen - 31.07.2010
make sure you have (if not automatic) atleast one skin id in the skin selection.
Re: Spawn Help! -
GotOnce - 31.07.2010
I have around 5 or 6 already, someone suggested that, still doesn't work.
Re: Spawn Help! -
Pinehole - 31.07.2010
Make sure to have AddPlayerClass.
Example: AddPlayerClass(1, 1958.33, 1343.12, 15.36, 269.15, 26, 36, 28, 150, 0, 0); (Or what ever you're coordinates are)
Place that under Public OnGameModeInit
Re: Spawn Help! -
GotOnce - 31.07.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by GotOnce
I have around 5 or 6 already, someone suggested that, still doesn't work.
|
Like I said before ^ ;(