SA-MP Forums Archive
[Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: [Help] Dialogs Mixed Up (/showthread.php?tid=159920)



[Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - Maxips2 - 14.07.2010

Well, as the title says, my dialogs got kinda mixed up.
So eh, I checked a few times, the problem is not with the dialog id.
I'm using this way

pawn Код:
id(dialogid == Dialog ID)
Whats wrong with it?


Re: [Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - bartje01 - 14.07.2010

if(dialogid == 1)

?


Re: [Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - Maxips2 - 14.07.2010

ye...
pawn Код:
if(dialogid == 1)
if(dialogid == 2)
if(dialogid == 3)
and so on...


Re: [Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - Maxips2 - 15.07.2010

Bump.....


Re: [Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - Joe_ - 15.07.2010

It's probably because of Filterscripts, are you sure there's not two dialogs with the same ID?

My Job Engine had the same problem because of my Door system and faction engine, just had to redefine the dialogids..


Re: [Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - Maxips2 - 15.07.2010

I removed all of my filterscripts.. still the same


Re: [Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - Joe_ - 15.07.2010

pawn Код:
#define DIALOG_ONE (100)
#define DIALOG_TWO (200)

if(dialogid == DIALOG_ONE)
{
printf("DIALOG_ONE");
}

if(dialogid == DIALOG_TWO)
{
printf("DIALOG_TWO");
}
place that under dialog response (and make a command to show the two dialogs).. Does the writing appear in the console?


Re: [Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - Maxips2 - 15.07.2010

They do

Thats the commands:

pawn Код:
if (strcmp(cmd, "/bbb", true) == 0)
{
    ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, DIALOG_ONE, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "A","A","A","A");
    return 1;
}

if (strcmp(cmd, "/ccc", true) == 0)
{
    ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, DIALOG_TWO, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "B","B","B","B");
    return 1;
}



Re: [Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - Joe_ - 15.07.2010

So it's probably a problem with other code in your script(s), double check everything that relates with Dialogs.


Re: [Help] Dialogs Mixed Up - Maxips2 - 15.07.2010

You're right, I was missing a "{" and "}" on some dialog.
Thanks