How can I do an "if" with "inputtext"? - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: How can I do an "if" with "inputtext"? (
/showthread.php?tid=157352)
How can I do an "if" with "inputtext"? -
Miikkel - 06.07.2010
I need help with a Dialog Box for an age selection.
I need it to check if the "inputtext" is numbers, but how can I make a "if( ..." with inputtext?
Thanks to anyone that helps me.
Re: How can I do an "if" with "inputtext"? -
Carlton - 06.07.2010
Yes with strcmp.
pawn Код:
if(!strcmp(inputtext, "MyTextIwan'tmatch", true)) {
}
Edit: If you wan't make sure it's a interger use this.
pawn Код:
new MyAge = strval(inputtext);
if(MyAge >= myvalue) ....
Re: How can I do an "if" with "inputtext"? -
Betamaster - 06.07.2010
Search the forums for IsNumeric.
Re: How can I do an "if" with "inputtext"? -
Miikkel - 06.07.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlton
Yes with strcmp.
pawn Код:
if(!strcmp(inputtext, "MyTextIwan'tmatch", true)) { }
|
Thanks alot
Re: How can I do an "if" with "inputtext"? -
DJBluefader - 06.07.2010
or
pawn Код:
if(strval(inputtext))
{
//Do something if it is the age
} else {
//Do something if it is not
}
or
pawn Код:
if(!strval(inputtext)) return //Do something if it is not the age
Re: How can I do an "if" with "inputtext"? -
Carlton - 06.07.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miikkel
Thanks alot
|
I edited my post.
Re: How can I do an "if" with "inputtext"? -
DJBluefader - 06.07.2010
I think, he got it.
Re: How can I do an "if" with "inputtext"? -
Miikkel - 06.07.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJBluefader
I think, he got it.
|
I only need 1 way
But thanks everyone for helping me.