Change team problem - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Change team problem (
/showthread.php?tid=155084)
Change team problem -
Buwla - 16.06.2010
When you first choose team it works, all commands and that shit.
But when i try to change team, then the commands wont work.
So, how do i change/reset the players team?
Re: Change team problem -
WSD - 17.06.2010
Did you try using SetPlayerTeam?
If you have try using SpawnPlayer to get the CMD's working for that team only.
Re: Change team problem -
Buwla - 17.06.2010
Im using SetPlayerTeam on dialog. Snap, maybe its that what fucks up since i use gteam.
Код:
SetPlayerTeam(playerid, gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_DM);
Should that work?
Re: Change team problem -
Vince - 17.06.2010
That won't work. Ever.
pawn Код:
gTeam[playerid] = TEAM_DM;
SetPlayerTeam(playerid, TEAM_DM);
SetPlayerTeam disables teamkilling.
If you don't need that feature, you can remove all Set/GetPlayerTeam and just use gTeam instead.
pawn Код:
if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_DM)
{
// He's in the DM team! Execute some code here
}
Re: Change team problem -
DJDhan - 17.06.2010
If you have problem changing teams,
put this under OnPlayerRequestSpawn
Код:
SetPlayerTeam(playerid,gTeam[playerid]);
And your change command should be something like this (if you have it then ignore it)
Код:
if(!strcmp(cmdtext,"/change",true,7))
{
ForceClassSelection(playerid);
SetPlayerHealth(playerid,0.0);
}
Re: Change team problem -
Buwla - 17.06.2010
Ty, didnt really know how the whole gteam worked
![rolleyes](images/smilies/rolleyes.gif)
, works great now