Team developing - includes - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Team developing - includes (
/showthread.php?tid=154581)
Team developing - includes -
0xCAFE23 - 14.06.2010
Hi!
I own an RP server with an ugly gamemode.
I don't want to rewrite it from scratch, i need to keep it, and make it better.
The problem is that it's a single pwn with lots of code on it, and this makes things harder for teamwork.
So, the idea is to split code in a set of includes
Does anyone have any experience doing this, or some idea to help us?
Thanks
Re: Team developing - includes -
DJDhan - 14.06.2010
Splitting a Game Mode into includes?
It's a NO NO. Why don't just take parts of code like OnPlayerSpawn, OnPlayerRequestClass etc.
Re: Team developing - includes -
MadeMan - 14.06.2010
You can put each callback in a separate include file and then use
#include in your main script.
Re: Team developing - includes -
0xCAFE23 - 14.06.2010
I wanted to do something like:
IRP_Vehicles.inc: With all vehicle related functions and dcmds
IRP_Player.inc: With all player info and account related functions
IRP_Properties.inc: With all property related functions
IRP_Commands: With OnPlayerCommandText and dcmd calls and some general commands that don't fit in other includes.
Isn't it a good idea?
Thanks all
Re: Team developing - includes -
Flashy - 14.06.2010
Donґt make it us .inc.
Make it as a part of Filterscript. You can have till 15 Filterscripts in one server.
Re: Team developing - includes -
0xCAFE23 - 14.06.2010
But you cannot share info between filterscripts...
In example, if i make a vehicles fs, i need to have access to player's inventory to check if he has the keys...
And if i also do a properties fs, i have to check if he has the keys to enter it.
So i will need to share the inventory between filters... that's not possible