SA-MP Forums Archive
[Include] [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Filterscripts (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=17)
+---- Forum: Includes (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=83)
+---- Thread: [Include] [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. (/showthread.php?tid=153165)

Pages: 1 2


[INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Shadow_ - 07.06.2010

Shadow;s Information Box [Text Draw] (First Ever Include)
Over my Time in SAMP, i have only seen 2 of these released on the forums and one was released inside a Gamemode
Basically, I'm going to explain how it works, show you a screenshot and let you do the rest.
Download
Download 2(Pastebin)

Screenshots



You can Edit whatever you want in the Include i dont mind, but please give credits... Also if people would like the text in a different place or bigger anything like that, just ask and ill make it.

If People would like this as a Filter-script i can do that also but it would be easier for you to use the Include.

Have Fun

Shadow-

P.S - Thanks to קẶתdдغعظЯ ➊➌➌➐ For helping me make the Include, Mirrors Welcome (idc)


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - ~Ricky~ - 07.06.2010

nice include
i'll use it in my server


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - rbN. - 07.06.2010

oh god. Epic! I want to use this, but I don't know for what xD.


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Shadow_ - 07.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~Ricky~
nice include
i'll use it in my server
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~Ricky~
nice include
i'll use it in my server
Thanks...

I use mine for /help

So like

ShadInfoBoxForPlayer(playerid, "Help Menu~n~~n~~r~/pm~n~/rules~n~/dm");

Ect.


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Sergei - 07.06.2010

Problem is if player uses 20 lines chatbox.


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Shadow_ - 07.06.2010

Send me a Script to Add 20 lines, and ill make a include with a differnt placed one. k



Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Sergei - 07.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow-
Send me a Script to Add 20 lines, and ill make a include with a differnt placed one. k
?
You can't detect player's chatbox line setting since it's entirely client based, so you can't do much about it. I'm just saying that position right under console is not good choice anymore since every player can customize chatbox lines.


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - RyDeR` - 09.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by $ЂЯĢ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow-
Send me a Script to Add 20 lines, and ill make a include with a differnt placed one. k
?
You can't detect player's chatbox line setting since it's entirely client based, so you can't do much about it. I'm just saying that position right under console is not good choice anymore since every player can customize chatbox lines.
Agree..
_________________________________________________
What you can do is move the box to the right under the health.. (Just leave some cm. open so you can see the wanted level)


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - hab2ever - 09.06.2010

Nice!!


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Shadow_ - 09.06.2010

Seeing as you asked Ryder i shall do it now


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Toni - 09.06.2010

Btw, you put OnShadInit(); up at the top instead of OnShadowInIt(); like in the include.

I got the error until i looked into the .inc lol

EDIT:

Okay, When I tried using this I crashed. Like my entire computer crashed. this is the line I have.

pawn Код:
if(strcmp(cmd, "/help2", true) == 0)
    {
      ShadInfoBoxForPlayer(playerid, "Hello, This is the Help Box. ~n~ ~n~ ~r~ Welcome To Party For Life! [Rayze]. ~n~ ~p~For Info on the creators, use /credits. ~n~ ~y~To see our rules, use /rules ~n~ ~p~ To see our Commands, use /cmds ~n~ ~n~ Thanks for reading, and type exit to make ~n~ to make this box disappear.");
      return 1;
    }



Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Shadow_ - 09.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tɧ϶ Tσηί™
Btw, you put OnShadInit(); up at the top instead of OnShadowInIt(); like in the include.

I got the error until i looked into the .inc lol

EDIT:

Okay, When I tried using this I crashed. Like my entire computer crashed. this is the line I have.

pawn Код:
if(strcmp(cmd, "/help2", true) == 0)
    {
      ShadInfoBoxForPlayer(playerid, "Hello, This is the Help Box. ~n~ ~n~ ~r~ Welcome To Party For Life! [Rayze]. ~n~ ~p~For Info on the creators, use /credits. ~n~ ~y~To see our rules, use /rules ~n~ ~p~ To see our Commands, use /cmds ~n~ ~n~ Thanks for reading, and type exit to make ~n~ to make this box disappear.");
      return 1;
    }
Sorry about that i fixed it now...

also do this

Код:
if(!strcmp(cmdtext, "/help2", true))
{
  ShadInfoBoxForPlayer(playerid, "Hello, This is the Help Box.~n~~n~~r~Welcome To Party For Life! [Rayze].~n~~p~For Info on the creators, use /credits.~n~~y~To see our rules, use /rules~n~~p~To see our Commands, use /cmds~n~~n~Thanks for reading2);
  return 1;
}
You don't need to put Type Exit, it will come up anyway... And don't put the spaces inbetween stuff like ~n~ ~n~ make it ~n~~n~


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Toni - 09.06.2010

Thank you sir! I appreciate the help


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Shadow_ - 09.06.2010

haha its cool anytime.


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Jakku - 10.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by $ЂЯĢ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow-
Send me a Script to Add 20 lines, and ill make a include with a differnt placed one. k
?
You can't detect player's chatbox line setting since it's entirely client based, so you can't do much about it. I'm just saying that position right under console is not good choice anymore since every player can customize chatbox lines.
For that, a function GetPlayerChatSize would be useful.


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Jofi - 10.06.2010

This looks exactly same as in "South-West Roleplay" Script.


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Shadow_ - 10.06.2010

Yeah Yeah, but ill just move it.


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - titanak - 15.06.2010

WTF IS THAT XD?
+ IT CHANGED MY SAN ANDREAS LANGUAGE TO SPANISH AHHAHAAH XD

[img width=960 height=768]http://estgamepub.com/image/uuendus1.png[/img]
[img width=960 height=768]http://estgamepub.com/image/uuendus2.png[/img]




Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - RyDeR` - 15.06.2010

lol, you fucked it up yourself.
You probably put an unused '~' in your text.


Re: [INC] TextDraw, Information Box. - Shadow_ - 15.06.2010

Yeah' i didn't doo that.