SA-MP Forums Archive
Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? (/showthread.php?tid=152337)



Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? - XoX - 03.06.2010

Is there a way for disabling the kill cmd?
i can't find it in gamemode and filterscripts


Re: Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? - DeathOnaStick - 03.06.2010

It has to be, i dont think that this is a sa-mp command.


Re: Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? - RyDeR` - 03.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by XoX
Is there a way for disabling the kill cmd?
i can't find it in gamemode and filterscripts
A client side /kill command doesn't exist.
You probably have a filterscript or a gamemode where this command is stored in.
Do CTRL+F and type "kill" in it (whitout "") and just delete it.


Re: Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? - GangsTa_ - 03.06.2010

If you want to know how to make a kill command just look below:


pawn Код:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
}
    if (strcmp("/kill", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
{
    SetPlayerHealth(playerid,0);
    return 1;
}



Re: Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? - XoX - 03.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxDSL
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
}
if (strcmp("/kill", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
{
SetPlayerHealth(playerid,0);
return 1;
}
as said its not in gamemode and filterscripts
im wondering why it isn't working then


Re: Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? - -Rebel Son- - 03.06.2010

Код:
if(!strcmp(cmdtext,"/kill",true)) {
SetPlayerHealth(playerid,0.0);
return 1;}
Faster.


Re: Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? - Woet - 03.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxDSL
If you want to know how to make a kill command just look below:


pawn Код:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
}
    if (strcmp("/kill", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
{
    SetPlayerHealth(playerid,0);
    return 1;
}
At least get your brackets right..

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Ч§hмf†ҐЧ™_
Код:
if(!strcmp(cmdtext,"/kill",true)) {
SetPlayerHealth(playerid,0.0);
return 1;}
How is that faster?

Faster.



Re: Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? - XoX - 03.06.2010

ok i've tested it... it must be in a filterscript
my suspection ladmin
someone knows if it is there?

EDIT:
(i dont want to post double)
Omg XD what a fail

pawn Код:
dcmd_kill(playerid,params[])
{
     #pragma unused params

     return SetPlayerHealth(playerid,0.0);
}

thanks for helping guys^^


Re: Disabling /kill cmd in 0.3a? - GangsTa_ - 04.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woet
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxDSL
If you want to know how to make a kill command just look below:


pawn Код:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
}
    if (strcmp("/kill", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
{
    SetPlayerHealth(playerid,0);
    return 1;
}
They are.. Just try and compile it works for me
At least get your brackets right..

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Ч§hмf†ҐЧ™_
Код:
if(!strcmp(cmdtext,"/kill",true)) {
SetPlayerHealth(playerid,0.0);
return 1;}
How is that faster?

Faster.