SA-MP Forums Archive
How to set admin level? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: How to set admin level? (/showthread.php?tid=151923)



How to set admin level? - Ihsan_Cingisiz - 01.06.2010

Hello, i want to make an Admin level system for my server
but i don't know how i can do if i'm a RCON Admin, /giveadminlvl [1-5]
I don't know how to do that the RCON admin can type the ID too.
Please who can give an example for me?


Re: How to set admin level? - MummyKillerSLO - 01.06.2010

To see, if the user is RCON Admin use:

Код:
IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)



Re: How to set admin level? - Ihsan_Cingisiz - 01.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by MummyKillerSLO
To see, if the user is RCON Admin use:

Код:
IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)
That not what i mean.
I do new Adminlevel[MAX_PLAYERS];
and then i want to give players in game an Adminlevel,
how can i do that?


Re: How to set admin level? - Conroy - 01.06.2010

Just make a command that changes the other players variable.


Re: How to set admin level? - DJDhan - 01.06.2010

You need to use strtok for that.
Код:
dcmd_setlevel(params,cmdtext)
{
  if(!IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)) return SedClientMessage(playerid,0xffffffaa,"You are not autohorised to use this CMD");
  
  new tmp[24],tmp2[24],Index,level,pname[MAX_PLAYERS],targetid; //use the pname for the playername

  tmp=strtok(params,Index);
  tmp2=strtok(prams,Index);

  targetid=strval(tmp);
  level=strval(tmp2);

  AdminLevel[targetid]=level;
  return 1;
}
That is the basic command.