[Question]Dialog Question -
eDz0r - 22.05.2010
I have This Type of Dialog

When I Select The 3rd Info after some seconds it reset to 1st Info
Can I Fix This??
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL - 22.05.2010
Do you mean, goes back to the main Dialog?
When you pressed Info 3....
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
Gamer_Z - 22.05.2010
there is no way to set a selected item, after show dialog, hide dialog and then again show dialog just the 1st item will be selected.
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
eDz0r - 22.05.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
there is no way to set a selected item, after show dialog, hide dialog and then again show dialog just the 1st item will be selected.
|
i will make a video
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
Gamer_Z - 22.05.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by eDz0r
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
there is no way to set a selected item, after show dialog, hide dialog and then again show dialog just the 1st item will be selected.
|
i will make a video
|
if it resets you're hiding and showing it ... check your script, no video needed.. I CAN READ, not like the most people...
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL - 22.05.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
Quote:
Originally Posted by eDz0r
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
there is no way to set a selected item, after show dialog, hide dialog and then again show dialog just the 1st item will be selected.
|
i will make a video
|
if it resets you're hiding and showing it ... check your script, no video needed.. I CAN READ, not like the most people...
|

I feel like its me......
Anyways, its from your code, no need for vids, as gamer_z said.
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
Gamer_Z - 22.05.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
Quote:
Originally Posted by eDz0r
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
there is no way to set a selected item, after show dialog, hide dialog and then again show dialog just the 1st item will be selected.
|
i will make a video
|
if it resets you're hiding and showing it ... check your script, no video needed.. I CAN READ, not like the most people...
|
 I feel like its me......
Anyways, its from your code, no need for vids, as gamer_z said.
|
not you, but some people write clearly what they want (this one here not 100% but ye 99%.. xD) and other users just say things that don't have to be...
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
eDz0r - 22.05.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
Quote:
Originally Posted by eDz0r
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
there is no way to set a selected item, after show dialog, hide dialog and then again show dialog just the 1st item will be selected.
|
i will make a video
|
if it resets you're hiding and showing it ... check your script, no video needed.. I CAN READ, not like the most people...
|
How To Explain i don't Hide And Show
My code
pawn Code:
public OnDialogResponse(playerid, dialogid, response, listitem, inputtext[])
{
new Money = GetPlayerMoney(playerid);
if(dialogid == 1)
{
if(response)
{
if(listitem == 0)
{
if(Money > 49)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Desert Deagle");
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,24,50);
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-50);
}
}
if(listitem == 1)
{
if(Money > 74)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Country Rifle");
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,33,30);
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-75);
}
}
}
else
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Exited From Shop Menu");
}
}
return 1;
}
do you think i hide and show?? really i don't wanna injure you
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
Gamer_Z - 22.05.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by eDz0r
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
Quote:
Originally Posted by eDz0r
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
there is no way to set a selected item, after show dialog, hide dialog and then again show dialog just the 1st item will be selected.
|
i will make a video
|
if it resets you're hiding and showing it ... check your script, no video needed.. I CAN READ, not like the most people...
|
How To ExplainI didn't Hide And Show
My code
pawn Code:
public OnDialogResponse(playerid, dialogid, response, listitem, inputtext[]) { new Money = GetPlayerMoney(playerid); if(dialogid == 1) { if(response) { if(listitem == 0) { if(Money > 49) { SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Desert Deagle"); GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,24,50); GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-50); } } if(listitem == 1) { if(Money > 74) { SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Country Rifle"); GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,33,30); GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-75); } } } else { SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Exited From Shop Menu"); } } return 1; }
do you think i hide and show?? really i don't wanna injure you
|
if no other filterscript interacct , no timers are set with ShowPlayerDialog, and you run a fully 100% clean script with only this then maybe u can report this bug to Kye...
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL - 22.05.2010
Why don't you just put it as
pawn Code:
if(dialogid == 1 && response)
{
switch(listitem)
{
case 0 :
}
}
Would be easier and faster ^^
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
Gamer_Z - 22.05.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL
Why don't you just put it as
pawn Code:
if(dialogid == 1 && response) { switch(listitem) { case 0 : } }
|
i think if's are faster or not? (as in the PAWN guide i hope i read it somewhere),
and btw if that fixes the 'return to first selection' then lol.. I don't know what to say.
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
eDz0r - 22.05.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL
Why don't you just put it as
pawn Code:
if(dialogid == 1 && response) { switch(listitem) { case 0 : } }
Would be easier and faster ^^
|
I Tryed But Same Problem. My Code After "convert"
pawn Code:
public OnDialogResponse(playerid, dialogid, response, listitem, inputtext[])
{
if(dialogid == 1 && response)
{
switch(listitem)
{
case 0:
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) < 1)
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Desert Deagle");
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,24,50);
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-50);
}
case 1:
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) < 1)
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Country Rifle");
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,33,30);
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-75);
}
case 2:
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) < 1)
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Sawn-Off Shotgun");
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,26,25);
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-150);
}
}
}
return 1;
}
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL - 22.05.2010
Well, show us the main response, the Dialog id 1
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
Gamer_Z - 22.05.2010
maybe ot's real a bug .. or Kye has made a 'auto-refresh' function.
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
[MWR]Blood - 22.05.2010
pawn Code:
public OnDialogResponse(playerid, dialogid, response, listitem, inputtext[])
{
if(dialogid == 1 && response)
{
if(listitem==0)
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) < 1)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Desert Deagle");
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,24,50);
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-50);
}
if(listitem==1)
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) < 1)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Country Rifle");
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,33,30);
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-75);
}
if(listitem==2)
{
if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) < 1)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Sawn-Off Shotgun");
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,26,25);
GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-150);
}
}
}
}
return 1;
}
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
Gamer_Z - 22.05.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikarus❶❸❸❼
pawn Code:
... if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) < 1)// if the money of player is smaller than 1? then do... { SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Desert Deagle"); GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,24,50); GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-50);//give -50? Man you're stupid... } ...
|
U cannot script, or u just don't want to help and spam around the forum to count your posts, i have only ~400 and they are all no spam.
Yours... 99% spam?
U FAIL.
even he scripts better than YOU.
Re: [Question]Dialog Question -
[MWR]Blood - 22.05.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer_Z
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikarus❶❸❸❼
pawn Code:
... if(GetPlayerMoney(playerid) < 1)// if the money of player is smaller than 1? then do... { SendClientMessage(playerid, 0x21DD00FF, "You Bough A Desert Deagle"); GivePlayerWeapon(playerid,24,50); GivePlayerMoney(playerid,-50);//give -50? Man you're stupid... } ...
|
U cannot script, or u just don't want to help and spam around the forum to count your posts, i have only ~400 and they are all no spam.
Yours... 99% spam?
U FAIL.
even he scripts better than YOU.
|
That was THE DEFAULT script.
Look a bit before posting crap please.
The one who fails here is you, get another work instead of arguing with me.