SetPlayerTeam bug - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: SetPlayerTeam bug (
/showthread.php?tid=140813)
SetPlayerTeam bug -
adytzu32 - 10.04.2010
what's wrong with this commands?
http://pastebin.com/YUKHMAcg but when i type /changeballas no effect
Re: SetPlayerTeam bug -
Joe_ - 10.04.2010
pawn Код:
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/changeaztecas", true) == 0)
{
if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_GROVE || gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_BALLAS || gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_COP)
{
SetPlayerTeam(playerid, 5);
return 1;
}
}
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/changecops", true) == 0)
{
if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_GROVE || gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_BALLAS)
{
SetPlayerTeam(playerid, 3);
return 1;
}
}
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/changeballas", true) == 0)
{
if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_GROVE || gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_COP)
{
SetPlayerTeam(playerid, 2);
return 1;
}
}
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/changeitalian", true) == 0)
{
if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_GROVE || gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_BALLAS || gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_COP)
{
SetPlayerTeam(playerid, 4);
return 1;
}
}
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/changegrove", true) == 0)
{
if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_BALLAS || gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_COP)
{
SetPlayerTeam(playerid, 1);
return 1;
}
}
Ok should work, you have more than one instance of the same command, you only need one, you can place more than one check in one if() statement using the "||" "&&" thingies.
Re: SetPlayerTeam bug -
adytzu32 - 10.04.2010
doesn't work with "||"
Re: SetPlayerTeam bug -
Torran - 10.04.2010
Why do you check the players team using gTeam but then set it using SetPlayerTeam?
Re: SetPlayerTeam bug -
adytzu32 - 10.04.2010
and what function should i use?
Re: SetPlayerTeam bug -
Torran - 10.04.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by adytzu32
and what function should i use?
|
Well you can either get the players team using gTeam and set it using gTeam
Or you can get the players team using GetPlayerTeam and set it using SetPlayerTeam