GameTextForPlayer doesn`t Work -
Manuel20 - 29.03.2010
Hello I have problem here
Code:
else if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_TEST)
{
if(PlayerToPoint(20.0, playerid,1541.6727,-1627.6631,13.3828))
{
GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~b~Command: /gate",2000,3);
if(TestTor2Status == 0)
{
SetObjectRot(Test1,0.000000,0.000000,269.818847);
GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~w~Open",2000,3);
TestTor2Status = 1;
}
else
{
SetObjectRot(Test1,0.000000,89.000000,269.818847);
GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~w~Close",2000,3);
TestTor2Status = 0;
}
}
else SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_RED,"Test");
}
else SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_RED,"You have no Gates");
Now allways works but the GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~b~Command: /gate",2000,3); doesnt work -.- what is wrong ? can you help me please
Re: GameTextForPlayer doesn`t Work -
Babul - 29.03.2010
after your "Command" gametext, theres a if-statement which will always execute at "==0" or "else", so your old one gets overwritten.
to test that your 1st gametext IS working, add a simple chatoutput, you will see it works. its just too fast ^^
Re: GameTextForPlayer doesn`t Work -
Manuel20 - 29.03.2010
sorry i understand you not so good xD can you make me an example of that what you mean please sorry for my bad english.. -.-
Re: GameTextForPlayer doesn`t Work -
Manuel20 - 29.03.2010
help pls
Re: GameTextForPlayer doesn`t Work -
Babul - 30.03.2010
replacing
Code:
GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~b~Command: /gate",2000,3);
with
Code:
SendClientMessage(playerid,0x5555aaff,"Command: /gate");
would fix it. a command information is best printed in chat, not as gametext imo...
Re: GameTextForPlayer doesn`t Work -
Manuel20 - 30.03.2010
no i want when i go in this are the GameText on display is
now i have this
Code:
forward GateGameText(playerid);
public GateGameText(playerid)
{
if(PlayerToPoint(15.0, playerid,2720.827,-2414.449,13.46094))
{
GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~b~Command /gate",2000,3);
}
return 1;
}
Something is missing. but what ?
Re: GameTextForPlayer doesn`t Work - [03]Garsino - 30.03.2010
Try making the time to display the GameText longer, because 2000ms isn't long.
Re: GameTextForPlayer doesn`t Work -
Drake1994 - 30.03.2010
Put this OnGameModeinit:
Code:
SetTimer("GateGameText",500,false);
Re: GameTextForPlayer doesn`t Work -
Manuel20 - 30.03.2010
Yeah but here missing a timer but i don`t now where i make the timer in the script can where make an example with my script
Re: GameTextForPlayer doesn`t Work - [03]Garsino - 30.03.2010
pawn Code:
SetTimerEx("GateGameText",500,false, "i", playerid); // INSIDE ONPLAYERCONNECT