How to...? - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: How to...? (
/showthread.php?tid=126444)
How to...? -
Rubennnnn - 08.02.2010
I'm making a Farmers'n'Stealers GM and how to make a checkpoint for the player who's on the tractor for a specified team?
I've got TEAM_FARMER and TEAM_ATTACKER and how to make a checkpoint that shows up when a player from TEAM_FARMER is on the tractor and the other way around? And it's only enterable with the vehicle model id 531.
Re: How to...? -
TTJJ - 08.02.2010
Hi there Rubennnnn,
If I understand you correctly, you basically want a checkpoint for all players on the oposite team to appear when someone gets onto a tractor.
Simple way to do this:
Код:
public OnPlayerEnterVehicle(playerid, vehicleid, ispassenger)
{
new veh = GetVehicleModel(vehicleid);
if(veh == 531)
{
for(new i=0; i<MAX_PLAYERS; i++)
{
if(IsPlayerConnected(i))
{
if(TEAM_VARIABLE[i] != TEAM_VARIABLE[playerid])
{
new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z;
GetPlayerPos(playerid,X,Y,Z);
SetPlayerCheckpoint(i,X,Y,Z);
}
}
}
}
return 1;
}
Thats just something I quickly put together, so forgive me if there are any errors, give it a try see what happens.
Cheers,
TJ
Re: How to...? -
Rubennnnn - 08.02.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTJJ
Hi there Rubennnnn,
If I understand you correctly, you basically want a checkpoint for all players on the oposite team to appear when someone gets onto a tractor.
Simple way to do this:
Код:
public OnPlayerEnterVehicle(playerid, vehicleid, ispassenger)
{
new veh = GetVehicleModel(vehicleid);
if(veh == 531)
{
for(new i=0; i<MAX_PLAYERS; i++)
{
if(IsPlayerConnected(i))
{
if(TEAM_VARIABLE[i] != TEAM_VARIABLE[playerid])
{
new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z;
GetPlayerPos(playerid,X,Y,Z);
SetPlayerCheckpoint(i,X,Y,Z);
}
}
}
}
return 1;
}
Thats just something I quickly put together, so forgive me if there are any errors, give it a try see what happens.
Cheers,
TJ
|
C:\Users\Ruben\Desktop\GTA SA MP server\gamemodes\farmer.pwn(161) : error 029: invalid expression, assumed zero
C:\Users\Ruben\Desktop\GTA SA MP server\gamemodes\farmer.pwn(161) : error 029: invalid expression, assumed zero
C:\Users\Ruben\Desktop\GTA SA MP server\gamemodes\farmer.pwn(161) : warning 215: expression has no effect
C:\Users\Ruben\Desktop\GTA SA MP server\gamemodes\farmer.pwn(161) : error 001: expected token: ";", but found "]"
C:\Users\Ruben\Desktop\GTA SA MP server\gamemodes\farmer.pwn(161) : fatal error 107: too many error messages on one line
it has to do with if(TEAM_FARMER[i] != TEAM_ATTACKER[playerid])
Re: How to...? -
TTJJ - 08.02.2010
Ahh I see, I think I may have misunderstood you.
I assumed you had a global variable for each player? That is assigned to their team when they choose a class... Is that correct or do you have something different?
Re: How to...? -
Rubennnnn - 09.02.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTJJ
Ahh I see, I think I may have misunderstood you.
I assumed you had a global variable for each player? That is assigned to their team when they choose a class... Is that correct or do you have something different?
|
yes, that's correct
Re: How to...? -
Rubennnnn - 10.02.2010
..
Re: How to...? -
XeoN_13 - 10.02.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubennnnn
..
|
Why make useless post's?
Re: How to...? -
TTJJ - 10.02.2010
Can you post what how you re-wrote it to suit the variables? Then I may be able to get an idea of why its going wrong
Re: How to...? -
Rubennnnn - 10.02.2010
I just edited if(TEAM_VARIABLE[i] != TEAM_VARIABLE[playerid]) to if(TEAM_FARMER[i] != TEAM_ATTACKER[playerid])