SA-MP Forums Archive
Have 2 say command twice before animation starts? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Have 2 say command twice before animation starts? (/showthread.php?tid=125527)



Have 2 say command twice before animation starts? - Torran - 04.02.2010

pawn Код:
ApplyAnimation(playerid,"CRACK","crckdeth3",4.1,1,1,1,1,1); // Load
ApplyAnimation(playerid,"CRACK","crckdeth2",4.1,1,1,1,1,1); // Play
But i have to say the command,
Then the command again, Before the animation starts..



Re: Have 2 say command twice before animation starts? - Hrvo182 - 04.02.2010

i think this has nothing to do with the GM,more with the game..


Re: Have 2 say command twice before animation starts? - Torran - 04.02.2010

Cant be the game.. Works on all my other gamemodes,
My roleplay gamemode ect..


Re: Have 2 say command twice before animation starts? - ettans - 04.02.2010

Do you pre-load the libs before using the animations?

pawn Код:
PreloadAnimLib(playerid,"CRACK");



Re: Have 2 say command twice before animation starts? - Torran - 04.02.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ettans
Do you pre-load the libs before using the animations?

pawn Код:
PreloadAnimLib(playerid,"CRACK");
Undefined Symbol


Re: Have 2 say command twice before animation starts? - mrbubl3s - 04.02.2010

Maybe you have slow internet? I have dial-up and i almost always have to say it twice.

Try running a server locally and then try it?


Re: Have 2 say command twice before animation starts? - Torran - 04.02.2010

My internet is 20mbps, Its not my internet And it is local, On my testing server


Re: Have 2 say command twice before animation starts? - Admiral Sleffton - 26.05.2010

Ok I realise this thread is a little old, but I've searched and didn't find a solution anywhere else. I have this exact same problem. Sometimes (but not always) using a call to ApplyAnimation does not work, and you must call it again some time later (use the animation command a second time) to get the animation to play.

There are lots of servers out there which seem not to have this problem, with animation commands that show the player animations consistently the first time they are called for. Someone must know how to fix this issue. What's the deal?

[EDIT]

Solution found, for any animation from animation library "ANIM_LIB":

Код:
OnPlayerSpawn(playerid) {

   ApplyAnimation(playerid,"ANIM_LIB","null",0.0,0,0,0,0,0);
}