SA-MP Forums Archive
ForceClassSelection bug - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: ForceClassSelection bug (/showthread.php?tid=123712)



ForceClassSelection bug - Norn - 26.01.2010

I've got a problem, i have a command which will despawn the player and show a character selection dialog. But the problem is once the person has clicked spawn on the dialog and spawn's fine (on first connect), if the player uses the command to go back to choose another character and click spawn it'll just stay at the character selection screen and not spawn.

Код:
	if (strcmp("/mainmenu", cmdtext, true, 9) == 0)
	{
		SaveCharacter(playerid);
		ForceClassSelection(playerid);
		SetPlayerHealth(playerid,0);
		ResetPlayerCharacterVariables(playerid);
		MasterAccount[playerid][mCharacterSlotInUse] = 0;
		ShowMenuDialog(playerid);
		return 1;
	}
When the player clicks spawn, it sets spawn info and spawns the player.


Re: ForceClassSelection bug - shady91 - 26.01.2010

i had something similar to this, i had it so it set a players position when class selection and it streamed my object's then when a player went back to class selection it would do exactly the same thing but the player's position saved as there last position before they died.


Re: ForceClassSelection bug - Norn - 26.01.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady91
i had something similar to this, i had it so it set a players position when class selection and it streamed my object's then when a player went back to class selection it would do exactly the same thing but the player's position saved as there last position before they died.
Anyway around it?


Re: ForceClassSelection bug - shady91 - 26.01.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norn
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady91
i had something similar to this, i had it so it set a players position when class selection and it streamed my object's then when a player went back to class selection it would do exactly the same thing but the player's position saved as there last position before they died.
Anyway around it?
not that i know of, what ill do is try your command and see if i get the same problem and try to work away around it.


Re: ForceClassSelection bug - Norn - 26.01.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norn
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady91
i had something similar to this, i had it so it set a players position when class selection and it streamed my object's then when a player went back to class selection it would do exactly the same thing but the player's position saved as there last position before they died.
Anyway around it?
not that i know of, what ill do is try your command and see if i get the same problem and try to work away around it.
Cheers.


Re: ForceClassSelection bug - shady91 - 26.01.2010

when the do /mainmenu does it show them a dialog box? as i'm not getting a problem