Getting a bot to log in - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Getting a bot to log in (
/showthread.php?tid=120699)
Getting a bot to log in -
Mattjones17 - 12.01.2010
Hi
My GM script won't compile under 0.3 - so my only option for bots is to use a filterscript. However, my script has password protection so bots cant join.
Is there a way to get a bot to enter a /login and password?
Matt
Re: Getting a bot to log in -
Mattjones17 - 12.01.2010
....
Re: Getting a bot to log in -
Correlli - 12.01.2010
No, bots can only enter the server if there isn't a password setted.
Re: Getting a bot to log in -
Mattjones17 - 12.01.2010
I mean a /login - not a server password
Re: Getting a bot to log in -
patchkinson - 12.01.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattjones17
I mean a /login - not a server password
|
i think don correli means a login pass too. i think you can register the bot manually in scriptfiles with a password or so, or make it SendCommand /register 12345 then change the npc mode to make it SendCommand /login 12345 at OnPlayerRequestSpawn or OnPlayerConnect ??
Re: Getting a bot to log in -
robert4049 - 13.01.2010
that would be alot easier than going in and editing the gamemode just add a few lines lol
Re: Getting a bot to log in -
Correlli - 13.01.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by patchkinson
i think don correli means a login pass too.
|
No, i didn't meant login password.
Check the NPC tutorial topic to solve your problem.
Re: Getting a bot to log in -
Roytjuh - 13.01.2010
You should make exceptions for NPCs, for login passwords spawns whatever..
if(IsANpc(playerid) == 1)return 1; is an example to skip checks if they aren't neccesary for bots
Re: Getting a bot to log in -
Mattjones17 - 13.01.2010
I can't do that because my gamemode wont compile in 0.3
What I am asking is whether I can get it to enter /login and a password when it spawns
Re: Getting a bot to log in -
patchkinson - 13.01.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattjones17
I can't do that because my gamemode wont compile in 0.3
What I am asking is whether I can get it to enter /login and a password when it spawns
|
think so with OnPlayerConnect SendCommand /login password
not sure it will workzzz!!