how to set a limit - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: how to set a limit (
/showthread.php?tid=116163)
how to set a limit -
Bearfist - 27.12.2009
Hii ..
how to set a limit for people who want to enter a command?
..
like that only 10 Players are able to Join a Deatchmatch room.
LG Bearfist
Re: how to set a limit -
Correlli - 27.12.2009
Create a variable which will count the amount of players who joined the deathmatch room and use it to check if the variable is equal to 10.
Re: how to set a limit -
Bearfist - 27.12.2009
Alright ... so I have to add:
in the loop of the Command ( for Example /EnterDM ) and Check if (InDM < 10) in the loop?
Otherwise it should be unable to join.
Is that Right ?
Re: how to set a limit -
Correlli - 27.12.2009
The variable should be global and you don't need any loop.
Re: how to set a limit -
Bearfist - 27.12.2009
Okay.
Than I add
at the top of my script
and at the command /EnterDM: I add InDM++;
and if InDM > 2 the Player can't join the Deatchmatch
Is that right ?
Re: how to set a limit -
Correlli - 27.12.2009
Correct.
You can use this way to check the limit:
pawn Код:
if(myVariable < 10)
{
// player can join the deathmatch room.
}
else
{
// player CAN'T join the deathmatch room.
}
Re: how to set a limit -
Bearfist - 27.12.2009
Thank you very much =)
It helped a lot.
LG Bearfist
Re: how to set a limit -
Correlli - 27.12.2009
You're welcome.