SA-MP Forums Archive
[HELP] GM load. - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: [HELP] GM load. (/showthread.php?tid=114356)



[HELP] GM load. - Lynn09© - 18.12.2009

Well, I want when ever one match is over, it loads up anther GM to play, so I can have like, bomb da' base, San Andreas War etc. start when one round is over, how would I do that?


Re: [HELP] GM load. - wafffllesss - 18.12.2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Shot1Kill™
Well, I want when ever one match is over, it loads up anther GM to play, so I can have like, bomb da' base, San Andreas War etc. start when one round is over, how would I do that?
On your server cfg you have:
pawn Code:
gamemode0 YOURGAMEMODE 1
Just Add:
pawn Code:
gamemode0 YOURGAMEMODE 1
gamemode1 ANOTHERGAMEMODE 1
gamemode2 ANOTHERGAMEMODE 1
gamemode3 ANOTHERGAMEMODE 1
gamemode4 ANOTHERGAMEMODE 1



Re: [HELP] GM load. - Lynn09© - 18.12.2009

But how do I make it load the next GameMode?


Re: [HELP] GM load. - Joe Staff - 18.12.2009

Use GameModeExit() on a timed callback.


Re: [HELP] GM load. - Lynn09© - 18.12.2009

Hmm. Maybe not what I was looking for, I want for example,
You complete the mission, then round ends,
it send you to a skin select, and when you spawn, your at a new location, with a new objective.


Re: [HELP] GM load. - Retardedwolf - 18.12.2009

Code:
if(ObjectiveFinished)
{
  GameModeExit();
}
GameModeExit will finish the gamemode and then loads up another one. If you have only 1 it just physically starts the same gamemode again and GameModeExit will make it start the next GM like what wafffllesss said.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Shot1Kill™
skin select
ForceClassSelection(playerid);

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Shot1Kill™
spawn
SpawnPlayer(playerid);

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Shot1Kill™
new location, with a new objective.
Code:
if(Objective == 2)
{
 SetPlayerPos(playerid,X,Y,Z);
 SetObjective(objective)
}



Re: [HELP] GM load. - Lynn09© - 19.12.2009

Well I'm not really sure where to place all of that, I need to define Objectives.



Re: [HELP] GM load. - Lynn09© - 19.12.2009

Anyone help?