How can I set up bots inside any interior? -
tomnidi - 24.10.2009
Hey! I got a few problems, hope you can help me :
1) - How can i set a virtual world for a specific bot?
2) - How can i set an interior for a specific bot?
3) - I recorder my self walking as a skin num 111, but when I test it on my server, I see a CJ walking. Why?
4) - I can't see the animations I recorded for my bots, why?
Can anyone help me please? thank you.
Re: How can I set up bots inside any interior? -
MadeMan - 24.10.2009
Use the same functions as with other players: SetPlayerSkin, SetPlayerInterior etc.
Re: How can I set up bots inside any interior? -
Cedimedi - 24.10.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomnidi
Hey! I got a few problems, hope you can help me :
1) - How can i set a virtual world for a specific bot?
2) - How can i set an interior for a specific bot?
3) - I recorder my self walking as a skin num 111, but when I test it on my server, I see a CJ walking. Why?
4) - I can't see the animations I recorded for my bots, why?
Can anyone help me please? thank you.
|
1) SetPlayerVirtualWorld
2) SetPlayerInterior
3)SetPlayerSkin
4)Leave your server and go in again, if it don't work reload the bot
Re: How can I set up bots inside any interior? -
tomnidi - 24.10.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by (ed!med!
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomnidi
Hey! I got a few problems, hope you can help me :
1) - How can i set a virtual world for a specific bot?
2) - How can i set an interior for a specific bot?
3) - I recorder my self walking as a skin num 111, but when I test it on my server, I see a CJ walking. Why?
4) - I can't see the animations I recorded for my bots, why?
Can anyone help me please? thank you.
|
1) SetPlayerVirtualWorld
2) SetPlayerInterior
3)SetPlayerSkin
4)Leave your server and go in again, if it don't work reload the bot
|
So I can code that OnFilterScriptInit will be (SetPlayerSkin(0,111)
![Wink](images/smilies/wink.png)
??
And It still doesn' show the bots animations..
Someone?
Re: How can I set up bots inside any interior? -
MadeMan - 24.10.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomnidi
So I can code that OnFilterScriptInit will be (SetPlayerSkin(0,111) ![Wink](images/smilies/wink.png) ??
|
No. Like this:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid)
{
if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid))
{
SetPlayerSkin(playerid, 111);
}
return 1;
}
Re: How can I set up bots inside any interior? -
Cedimedi - 24.10.2009
Meh, you do that in the "OnPlayerSpawn"
Here an example:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid)
{
if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid))
{
new npcname[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
GetPlayerName(playerid, npcname, sizeof(npcname));
if(!strcmp(npcname, "Bot1337", true)) // Name of your bot
{
SetPlayerSkin(playerid, 111);
SetPlayerVirtualWorld(playerid, 2);
SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 45353241);
}
return 1;
}
return 1;
Edit: Aww, MadeMan was faster^^
Re: How can I set up bots inside any interior? -
tomnidi - 24.10.2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by (ed!med!
Meh, you do that in the "OnPlayerSpawn"
Here an example:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid) { if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid)) { new npcname[MAX_PLAYER_NAME]; GetPlayerName(playerid, npcname, sizeof(npcname)); if(!strcmp(npcname, "Bot1337", true)) // Name of your bot { SetPlayerSkin(playerid, 111); SetPlayerVirtualWorld(playerid, 2); SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 45353241); } return 1; }
return 1;
Edit: Aww, MadeMan was faster^^
|
Alright, thx I'll try it..
But there is no names for my bots IG, is that matter?
And what about the bot's animations? Why doesn't it work?
Re: How can I set up bots inside any interior? -
Cedimedi - 24.10.2009
Ehm i don't know what "IG" means but anyway. Your bot have a name.
Example:
(Under OnFilterScriptInt)
ConnectNPC("Speedy_Gonzales","Bot1337record"); // Speedy_Gonzales is the Botname, Bot1337record is the record(under npcrecords)
That is the name from the bot if i understood what you mean.
_______
I had the same problem with the animations... i did nothing about it, it should work after some time. I don't know what the problem was, it could be restart or whatever.
Re: How can I set up bots inside any interior? -
tomnidi - 24.10.2009
Alright, I tried it but it still doesn't work:
Under my OnGameModeInit:
ConnectNPC("FirstBot_FirstBot","JailGuy");
ConnectNPC("SecondBot_SecondBot","Test");
And:
Код:
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid)
{
//if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid)) return 1;
if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid))
{
new npcname[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
GetPlayerName(playerid, npcname, sizeof(npcname));
if(!strcmp(npcname, "FirstBot_FirstBot", true)) // Name of your bot
{
SetPlayerSkin(playerid, 62);
SetPlayerVirtualWorld(playerid, 2);
SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 6);
}
else if(!strcmp(npcname, "SecondBot_SecondBot", true)) // Name of your bot
{
SetPlayerSkin(playerid, 111);
SetPlayerVirtualWorld(playerid, 0);
SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 0);
}
return 1;
}
if(gPlayerLogged[playerid])
{
SetPlayerSpawn(playerid);
Spawned[playerid] = 1;
}
return 1;
}
Still doesn't work for me, Do you know why?
Re: How can I set up bots inside any interior? -
CracK - 24.10.2009
ConnectNPC(name[],
script[]);
Quote:
name[] The NPC name.
script[] The NPC scriptname that is located in the npcmodes folder.
|
NPC script, not record.