SA-MP Forums Archive
[Include] [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Stable) - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Filterscripts (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=17)
+---- Forum: Includes (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=83)
+---- Thread: [Include] [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Stable) (/showthread.php?tid=153944)

Pages: 1 2 3 4


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Fix & Huge Upgrade) - bpeterson - 17.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by [R
HydraX ]
Textdraws Limit
String Length 1024 characters
Shown In A Single Client's Screen 92
Created Serverwise 2048

So I have to change it to 1024 since it is the max.
1024 is the max.
That's not correct.
It creates only 1 textdraw and this textdraw should contain the title too.


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Fix & Huge Upgrade) - HydraX - 18.06.2010

When I put this code,

pawn Код:
if(EUM_Indentify(playerid, 10)) // New function EUM_Indentify - used to indentify the menu
  {
        switch(option) // lets switch between options
    {
      case 1: // option 1 - Stunts
      {
        SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xF60000AA, "Type /buy to buy a home.");
          }
      case 2: // option 2 - Jumps
      {
            SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xF60000AA, "Type /sell to sell your home and put it up on Market.");
      }
      case 3: // option 3 - Parkour
      {
        SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xF60000AA, "Type /enter to enter your house.");
      }
      case 4: // option 4 - Race
      {
            SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xF60000AA, "Type /exit to leave your house.");
          }
      case 5: // option 5 - Other
      {
        EUM_ShowForPlayer(playerid, 9, "Commands", "Choose an option~n~1. Help~n~2. House Information~n~3. Vehicle Commands", 3);
      }
    }
    }
"Type /sell" comes up even though I haven't pressed the 2.


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Fix & Huge Upgrade) - Niixie - 18.06.2010

Looks good, but wouldn't it be better if you did

"What gender are you?"
"1. Male"
"2. Female"

Or is it just me?


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Fix & Huge Upgrade) - armyoftwo - 18.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by [R
HydraX ]
When I put this code,

pawn Код:
if(EUM_Indentify(playerid, 10)) // New function EUM_Indentify - used to indentify the menu
  {
        switch(option) // lets switch between options
    {
      case 1: // option 1 - Stunts
      {
        SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xF60000AA, "Type /buy to buy a home.");
          }
      case 2: // option 2 - Jumps
      {
            SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xF60000AA, "Type /sell to sell your home and put it up on Market.");
      }
      case 3: // option 3 - Parkour
      {
        SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xF60000AA, "Type /enter to enter your house.");
      }
      case 4: // option 4 - Race
      {
            SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xF60000AA, "Type /exit to leave your house.");
          }
      case 5: // option 5 - Other
      {
        EUM_ShowForPlayer(playerid, 9, "Commands", "Choose an option~n~1. Help~n~2. House Information~n~3. Vehicle Commands", 3);
      }
    }
    }
"Type /sell" comes up even though I haven't pressed the 2.
i have the same problem here.. in my script i have What gender are you? 1. Male 2.Female and when i press 2. it shows next menu and automaccly chooses the next "2." in menu. I made some timers to avoid that bug


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Fix & Huge Upgrade) - Luka P. - 18.06.2010

Use EUM_DestroyForPlayer(All) to avoid that bug. I'm out of time now so I can't help you.
Cya tomorrow!


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Fix & Huge Upgrade) - armyoftwo - 18.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luka P.
Use EUM_DestroyForPlayer(All) to avoid that bug. I'm out of time now so I can't help you.
Cya tomorrow!
It didn't help either


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Fix & Huge Upgrade) - HydraX - 18.06.2010

It just made it worst for me D:


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Fix & Huge Upgrade) - Luka P. - 18.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by [R
HydraX ]
It just made it worst for me D:
omfg then remove it...

Anyways, try to stop OnPlayerResponse execution after option is choosed.
pawn Код:
return 1; // after every case



Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Fix & Huge Upgrade) - armyoftwo - 19.06.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luka P.
Quote:
Originally Posted by [R
HydraX ]
It just made it worst for me D:
omfg then remove it...

Anyways, try to stop OnPlayerResponse execution after option is choosed.
pawn Код:
return 1; // after every case
omfg, it worked!
now it works smooth


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Stable) - Luka P. - 24.06.2010

Anyone got suggestions to improve this include?
I have free time this week so I can script it.


AW: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Stable) - Trooper[Y] - 11.12.2010

I suggest to transfer the EUM_Identify number like OnPlayerDialog,
so we dont need alot of ifґs

//edit:
I just found out, that you are the reason for more than 4 days "runtime error 19" ! -.-
Probably you give a link or a hint in the starting post,
that we are required to have the sscanf2&streamer include and the plugin running...

Or you better remove it,
i hate running 5 plugins for a simple script


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Stable) - black_dota - 23.01.2011

wow nice :d


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Stable) - HyperZ - 24.01.2011

Nice job.


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Stable) - Fool - 05.02.2011

wow, really easy to use, thanks


Re: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Stable) - Mean - 05.02.2011

Pretty good!


Re: AW: [INC] Easy User Menu (EUM) v0.4 (Stable) - Luka P. - 21.05.2011

I'm working on a new version, because for some unknown reasons this doesn't work with some gamemodes (the bug that "was" fixed already).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trooper[Y]
Посмотреть сообщение
I suggest to transfer the EUM_Identify number like OnPlayerDialog,
so we dont need alot of ifґs

//edit:
I just found out, that you are the reason for more than 4 days "runtime error 19" ! -.-
Probably you give a link or a hint in the starting post,
that we are required to have the sscanf2&streamer include and the plugin running...

Or you better remove it,
i hate running 5 plugins for a simple script
What the hell? You need to have one plugin only - sscanf2. That's it.