Re: [REL] MerRandom v2.0 - Mersenne Twister Randoms -
MisterTickle - 22.09.2011
I've been using this plugin for a long time but I swear something is wrong with the last value I've noticed while doing while doing some last minute beta testing.
Code:
new number = MRandom(2);
if(number == 0)
{
format(str, 128, "M4");
}
else if(number == 1)
{
format(str 128, "9mm");
}
else if(number == 2)
{
format(str, 128, "MP5");
}
The MP5 NEVER gets called. I've tried over 100's of times and I've never seen the MP5 used. Does it needs to be MRandom(3) I thought it had to be 2 and It started from 0. I have seen M4 and 9mm called but NEVER seen MP5 called so I assume this is a bug with the last number and this is the case and EVERY application I have found it for as I use MRandom alot in my script.
Re: [REL] MerRandom v2.0 - Mersenne Twister Randoms - [L3th4l] - 22.09.2011
Try this:
pawn Code:
switch(MRandom(3))
{
case 0: strcat(str, "M4", 5);
case 1: strcat(str, "9mm", 5);
case 2: strcat(str, "MP5", 5);
}
You are calling for 3 random values, thus having "MRandom(3)". Also, use strcat to copy strings =)
Re: [REL] MerRandom v2.0 - Mersenne Twister Randoms -
aRoach - 22.09.2011
Great Job, Dude. Is awesome !
Re: [REL] MerRandom v2.0 - Mersenne Twister Randoms -
cyber_punk - 22.09.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterTickle
I've been using this plugin for a long time but I swear something is wrong with the last value I've noticed while doing while doing some last minute beta testing.
Code:
new number = MRandom(2);
if(number == 0)
{
format(str, 128, "M4");
}
else if(number == 1)
{
format(str 128, "9mm");
}
else if(number == 2)
{
format(str, 128, "MP5");
}
The MP5 NEVER gets called. I've tried over 100's of times and I've never seen the MP5 used. Does it needs to be MRandom(3) I thought it had to be 2 and It started from 0. I have seen M4 and 9mm called but NEVER seen MP5 called so I assume this is a bug with the last number and this is the case and EVERY application I have found it for as I use MRandom alot in my script.
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by [L3th4l]
Try this:
pawn Code:
switch(MRandom(3)) { case 0: strcat(str, "M4", 5); case 1: strcat(str, "9mm", 5); case 2: strcat(str, "MP5", 5); }
You are calling for 3 random values, thus having "MRandom(3)". Also, use strcat to copy strings =)
|
Lethal is right you need MRandom(3)
OffTopic:
If that is a fresh string you created why format or copy at all just do
just make sure the string size is +1 for EOS if you do reuse that variable just ignore my comment, if however say above the code you show you do declare new str[size] it is much faster to do it my way. It works fine I do it often.
Re: [REL] MerRandom v2.0 - Mersenne Twister Randoms -
Edvin - 22.09.2011
Another nice plugin Good Job!
Re: [REL] MerRandom v2.0 - Mersenne Twister Randoms -
Kyle - 27.06.2012
Just bumping this thread to say how good it actually is and more people should use it!
Respuesta: [REL] MerRandom v2.0 - Mersenne Twister Randoms -
Siralos - 15.08.2012
I have just started using it for my roulette system