SA-MP Forums Archive
[Tutorial] [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Tutorials (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=70)
+---- Thread: [Tutorial] [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! (/showthread.php?tid=92372)

Pages: 1 2


Re: [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! - billiout - 23.05.2010

awesome tutorial. it works purfect. thanks1 :P


Re: [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! - JumboJet - 18.08.2010

Only 1 question: How can I create race checkpoints?


Re: [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! - willsuckformoney - 18.08.2010

streamer is the most useful and fasted streamer i seen so far


Re: [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! - Backwardsman97 - 19.08.2010

This isn't really how to have multiple checkpoints without a streamer. It's more of how to make your own streamer. Still nice though.


Re: [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! - Roperr - 30.08.2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Owenlishious
View Post
i have a probelm tho...how can i fix the "sendclientmessge" spam when i enter a checkpoint?

its accually pretty annoying...

and btw awesome tutorial!
I would do something like this:

Top of script/game mode
new InCheckpoint[MAX_PLAYERS];

OnPlayerEnterCheckpoint

if(InCheckpoint[playerid] == 1)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_NOTICE, "You have entered a Streamed testing checkpoint");
InCheckpoint[playerid] = 1;
}

OnPlayerLeaveCheckpoint
{
InCheckpoint[playerid] = 0;
}


That's how I would basically make it, should work.


Re: [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! - sickem - 05.09.2010

Thanks very helpfull


Re: [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! - ipsBruno - 01.10.2010

Man,GetDistanceToPoint is function with draw Distance,so is streamer.
Good


Re: [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! - Yuryfury - 22.08.2011

Apparently while I was away I got a lot of hate over the fact that I was stating that this isn't a streamer. For those of you who for some reason find this as a major issue feel free to view this as an "explanation of how streamers work with a do-it-yourself example".

Like I said, I know that checkpoint streamers are more effective. If you do not want to view this as what I mentioned above let me tell you this. I feel a certain inner pride when I script a piece of code from scratch. I don't like to take the easy way out by using someone else's code because if by chance I run into a problem or want to change something about it, it becomes a nightmare of going through someone's code that is a completely different style than yours and attempting to decipher how it works.

Helps you? Great, I am glad to have helped. If it doesn't then I would prefer it if you didn't purposly dig for flaws and not offer actual help or relevant solutions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Donny_k
View Post
No offense, just my two cents.



Re: [TUT]Multiple Checkpoints Without Streamer! - Dark Killer - 15.01.2013

Can you just make 2 checkpoints in tut??