Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
Michael@Belgium - 26.08.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinguinn
Uhm....
Code:
/rcon mapname [name] - change the map name text (example: /rcon mapname San Andreas).
I don't think it changes the actual map
Instead this might work?
Code:
/rcon changemode [mode] - This command will change the current gamemode to the given one (example: if you want to play sftdm: /rcon changemode sftdm)
|
?? xD I know that
![Tongue](images/smilies/razz.gif)
"Arena 666" is a map from in-game lol, if we play there (or teleported to there) the map must change too
Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
Pinguinn - 26.08.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael@Belgium
?? xD I know that ![Tongue](images/smilies/razz.gif) "Arena 666" is a map from in-game lol, if we play there (or teleported to there) the map must change too ![Smiley](images/smilies/smile.png)
|
Does your 'Map' at server info change?
Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
Michael@Belgium - 26.08.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinguinn
Does your 'Map' at server info change?
|
yes ...
Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
Pinguinn - 26.08.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael@Belgium
yes ...
|
Do you spawn the vehicles before you put them in the vehicles?
Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
gamer931215 - 27.08.2011
pawn Code:
new rand1=random(30);
PutPlayerInVehicle(i, CarMap1[rand1], 0);
You are here picking a random vehicle and putting the player in it, but it doesnt check
if there already is a player in the vehicle does it ?
Because if you try calling PutPlayerInVehicle() and the seat is already occupied it will just ignore it and players will
NOT be teleported in the vehicle.
Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
Michael@Belgium - 28.08.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer931215
pawn Code:
new rand1=random(30); PutPlayerInVehicle(i, CarMap1[rand1], 0);
You are here picking a random vehicle and putting the player in it, but it doesnt check if there already is a player in the vehicle does it ?
Because if you try calling PutPlayerInVehicle() and the seat is already occupied it will just ignore it and players will NOT be teleported in the vehicle.
|
OMG you're true ! xD So stupid .. but how to do it then ?
Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
gamer931215 - 28.08.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael@Belgium
OMG you're true ! xD So stupid .. but how to do it then ?
|
Use a variable, like in this example:
pawn Code:
new bool:VehicleUsed[30];
//call this if you need a random id between 0/30
stock GetRandomVehicleID()
{
for(new i = 0;i<30;i++)
{
if(!VehicleUsed[i])
{
VehicleUsed[i] = true;
return i;
}
}
return -1; //no vehicles left
}
//call this if youre changing your maps
stock ResetVehicles()
{
for(new i = 0;i<30;i++)
{
VehicleUsed[i] = false;
}
}
If your not always using 30 vehicles, then use a parameter to get the map like this:
pawn Code:
stock GetRandomVehicleID(map)
{
switch(map)
{
case 0:
{
for(new i = 0;i<30;i++)
{
if(!VehicleUsed[i])
{
VehicleUsed[i] = true;
return i;
}
}
}
}
return -1; //no vehicles left
}
or just use the parameter to set the limit for the loop
Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
Michael@Belgium - 29.08.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer931215
Use a variable, like in this example:
pawn Code:
new bool:VehicleUsed[30];
//call this if you need a random id between 0/30 stock GetRandomVehicleID() { for(new i = 0;i<30;i++) { if(!VehicleUsed[i]) { VehicleUsed[i] = true; return i; } } return -1; //no vehicles left }
//call this if youre changing your maps stock ResetVehicles() { for(new i = 0;i<30;i++) { VehicleUsed[i] = false; } }
If your not always using 30 vehicles, then use a parameter to get the map like this:
pawn Code:
stock GetRandomVehicleID(map) { switch(map) { case 0: { for(new i = 0;i<30;i++) { if(!VehicleUsed[i]) { VehicleUsed[i] = true; return i; } } } } return -1; //no vehicles left }
or just use the parameter to set the limit for the loop ![Smiley](images/smilies/smile.png)
|
So in stead off
pawn Code:
new rand1=random(30);
PutPlayerInVehicle(i, CarMap1[rand1], 0);
I have to use this:
pawn Code:
PutPlayerInVehicle(i,GetRandomVehicleID(1),0);//for map 1
Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
gamer931215 - 29.08.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael@Belgium
So in stead off
pawn Code:
new rand1=random(30); PutPlayerInVehicle(i, CarMap1[rand1], 0);
I have to use this:
pawn Code:
PutPlayerInVehicle(i,GetRandomVehicleID(1),0);//for map 1
|
Yes, it will not exactly get a random id/spot, but it will just go from 1-2-3-4-5 etc
Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
Suraj - 15.09.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by [MWR]Blood
Try first setting their position.
|
Agreed
Re: Changing to another map ! *NEED HELP ASAP* -
Michael@Belgium - 30.09.2011
why i should chek that ? even i don't chek it .. it still don't work x)