Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
kmzr - 03.01.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmzr
//edit.. ok so i used this instead: http://thekiller.pastebin.com/ff793d52
But i'm getting these errors.
Code:
C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\filterscripts\RP2.pwn(111) : error 021: symbol already defined: "Pname"
Pawn compiler 3.2.3664 Copyright © 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase
fixed the strtok problem.
|
anyone?
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! - [03]Garsino - 03.01.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmzr
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmzr
//edit.. ok so i used this instead: http://thekiller.pastebin.com/ff793d52
But i'm getting these errors.
Code:
C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\filterscripts\RP2.pwn(111) : error 021: symbol already defined: "Pname"
Pawn compiler 3.2.3664 Copyright © 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase
fixed the strtok problem.
|
anyone?
|
http://thekiller.pastebin.com/m6206ee79
Replace the one you had with this one.
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
Ehab1911 - 03.01.2010
Awesome, Thanks. But i don't understand it cuz im still pawno noob
lol
, hmm will you make some buyable houses for me IN LS. But [FS] please
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
kmzr - 03.01.2010
Thanks, that worked. But for some reason it hasn't created:
Code:
\GTA San Andreas\scriptfiles\houses
and prints out "This house is up for sale, type /buy to buy it" like 20x maybe less maybe more lol.
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! - [03]Garsino - 03.01.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmzr
Thanks, that worked. But for some reason it hasn't created:
Code:
\GTA San Andreas\scriptfiles\houses
and prints out "This house is up for sale, type /buy to buy it" like 20x maybe less maybe more lol.
|
Yeah, I had that too, reported it already.
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
HydraX - 03.01.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmzr
//edit.. ok so i used this instead: http://thekiller.pastebin.com/ff793d52
But i'm getting these errors.
Code:
C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\filterscripts\RP2.pwn(111) : error 021: symbol already defined: "Pname"
Pawn compiler 3.2.3664 Copyright © 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase
fixed the strtok problem.
|
change it to a different variable
pname = change it to sname?
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
[HiC]TheKiller - 03.01.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by X Cutter
Seems greatly inspired by the house script by antironix
Great tuto, bit complicated for beginners though.
|
I haven't even seen the house system by antironix, this was written by scratch straight into this post.
Quote:
Originally Posted by [03
Garsino ]
Could you make a command to create houses easily?
|
Well, um, cant you just save the 2 positions with /save?
Quote:
Originally Posted by [03
Garsino ]
OK, so I replaced the parts in the script as you said in your post. But when I join server I get spammed by 500 messages "You Can Buy This House By Using /buy" etc..
Im not even in the checkpoint :#
|
Hold on, I'll try fix it :P.
Quote:
Originally Posted by HydraX
pawn Code:
C:\Users\Stunt Paradise\Desktop\SAMP R4\gamemodes\SPV4.pwn(1258) : error 021: symbol already defined: "Pname"
|
Fixed
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmzr
//edit.. ok so i used this instead: http://thekiller.pastebin.com/ff793d52
But i'm getting these errors.
Code:
C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\filterscripts\RP2.pwn(111) : error 021: symbol already defined: "Pname"
Pawn compiler 3.2.3664 Copyright © 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase
fixed the strtok problem.
|
Fixed
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmzr
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmzr
//edit.. ok so i used this instead: http://thekiller.pastebin.com/ff793d52
But i'm getting these errors.
Code:
C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\filterscripts\RP2.pwn(111) : error 021: symbol already defined: "Pname"
Pawn compiler 3.2.3664 Copyright © 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase
fixed the strtok problem.
|
|
Fixed
Also, for the \GTA San Andreas\scriptfiles\houses, I decided to change it just to Owners.ini in the scriptfiles because there was only 1 piece of data to save.
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
HydraX - 04.01.2010
This is more of a strcmp bug but
pawn Code:
if (strcmp("/Buy", cmdtext) == 0)
pawn Code:
if (strcmp("/Sell", cmdtext) == 0)
pawn Code:
if (strcmp("/Enter", cmdtext) == 0)
pawn Code:
if (strcmp("/Exit", cmdtext) == 0)
change the following command
pawn Code:
if (strcmp("/buy", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
pawn Code:
if (strcmp("/sell", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
pawn Code:
if (strcmp("/enter", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
pawn Code:
if (strcmp("/exit", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
The Current one has to be typed exactly as shown in the script or else it will be an Unknown Command. the one I'm giving you should fix it.
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
ToPhrESH - 17.07.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unte99
1 question, when i buy a house, do a rr, and the house isn't mine anymore, i have to buy it again ? Because in my gm, when i buy a house, do a rr, i must buy it again that it would be mine, or the houses mix between players Its the same with the business. Or even better, is there something i can do, that after a server rr everything stays in their places.
|
how do we make houses with their puckups yo unever showed us
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
Stefan_Toretto - 17.07.2010
very useful Thanks
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
Smokey619 - 17.07.2010
how can i add a lock house command?
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
Scenario - 17.07.2010
How efficient is it to do it this way? Will it work quickly?
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
[HiC]TheKiller - 18.07.2010
It will work propperly but it isn't that great efficient wise.
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
Scenario - 18.07.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by [HiC]TheKiller
It will work propperly but it isn't that great efficient wise.
|
Oh, so it wouldn't be good for a server with a possible capacity of 300+ players? Okay... Can you make a tutorial on something that is completely efficient? Otherwise, nice tutorial!
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
[HiC]TheKiller - 18.07.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealCop228
Oh, so it wouldn't be good for a server with a possible capacity of 300+ players? Okay... Can you make a tutorial on something that is completely efficient? Otherwise, nice tutorial!
|
I'll make a MySQL one if enough people are keen for it?
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
Unte99 - 18.07.2010
Could someone tell me what do i have to do that after a server rr the houses stay in places, dont switch between their owners, or just magicaly sell themselves.
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
[HiC]TheKiller - 19.07.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unte99
Could someone tell me what do i have to do that after a server rr the houses stay in places, dont switch between their owners, or just magicaly sell themselves.
|
Does the file Houses.txt or whatever it was save? If not you have something blocking sa-mp such as vista or windows 7. Make sure your firewall settings are to allow the sa-mp server and that your virus program allows it.
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
Scenario - 19.07.2010
If your running a home server on Windows Vista or Windows 7 and your server root folder is on a "Local Disk", than it will need administrator rights to be able to right to the "disk". You can simply set the compatibly to run as administrator, in a lower version of Windows mode, or if you just right click it and select the run as administrator button, it will all do the same.
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
multinfs - 13.11.2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by [03]Garsino
Nice
But would be better with checkpoints :P
|
you know what? im using ur script and all i find is bugs! truckingmissions uses checkpoints and if you go too close to house then load point becomes the house enterance.
Re: [TUT]Creating Simple Buyable Houses! -
iTorran - 28.11.2010
Can anyone help? I set house cost to 1000 but it says its 0