Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
Vince - 28.08.2017
My issue with this plugin is that it stops commands in other scripts that use traditional methods from working. For example if I load fs_debug then the commands in that script won't work at all. There is no output whatsoever. Converting that script took all of ten minutes because thankfully it uses at least dcmd but it's still annoying.
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
Zeth - 06.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince
My issue with this plugin is that it stops commands in other scripts that use traditional methods from working. For example if I load fs_debug then the commands in that script won't work at all. There is no output whatsoever. Converting that script took all of ten minutes because thankfully it uses at least dcmd but it's still annoying.
|
Yea Same here, I just switched back to ZCMD because of its incompatibilty to work with other command plugins such as dcmd and strcmp which are being used as filterscripts( and the fs are really needed when the gamemode is in development stages.).
Hope this incompatibility problem will be fixed soon.
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
iTzFireShark420 - 09.09.2017
[19:40:29] [Pawn.CMD] Plugin::n_PC_RegAlias: command '1000' not found
what's this? how i can remove that message?
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
YourShadow - 09.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by iTzFireShark420
[19:40:29] [Pawn.CMD] Plugin::n_PC_RegAlias: command '1000' not found
what's this? how i can remove that message?
|
Show me your code.
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
YourShadow - 09.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince
My issue with this plugin is that it stops commands in other scripts that use traditional methods from working. For example if I load fs_debug then the commands in that script won't work at all. There is no output whatsoever. Converting that script took all of ten minutes because thankfully it uses at least dcmd but it's still annoying.
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Debjit
Yea Same here, I just switched back to ZCMD because of its incompatibilty to work with other command plugins such as dcmd and strcmp which are being used as filterscripts( and the fs are really needed when the gamemode is in development stages.).
Hope this incompatibility problem will be fixed soon.
|
Fixed.
Updated to
3.1.4.
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
Zeth - 10.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by YourShadow
|
Woah Great! Going to switch back to Pawn.CMD.
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
JasonRiggs - 10.09.2017
Such a great effort and updating the thread continuously for people, That's absolutely great, I'm pretty sure that I'll be using this include in the script I'm creating.
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
must006 - 12.09.2017
How can I do that?
Код:
Dialog:DIALOG_FACTION(playerid, response, listitem, inputtext[])
{
if(!response) return cmd_faction(playerid);
// ...
return 1;
}
...
CMD:faction(playerid)
{
// ...
return 1;
}
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
Djole1337 - 12.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by must006
How can I do that?
Код:
Dialog:DIALOG_FACTION(playerid, response, listitem, inputtext[])
{
if(!response) return cmd_faction(playerid);
// ...
return 1;
}
...
CMD:faction(playerid)
{
// ...
return 1;
}
|
PHP код:
return PC_EmulateCommand(playerid, "faction");
?
EDIT: be careful, no idea what the function returns, so you might want to
PHP код:
return PC_EmulateCommand(playerid, "faction"), 1;
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
must006 - 12.09.2017
Thanks @Djole1337
I also discovered:
Код:
PC_EmulateCommand(playerid, "/faction");
pc_cmd_setinterior(playerid, "0 5");
callcmd::setinterior(playerid, "0 5");
I have a problem now:
Код:
CMD:oldcar(playerid)
{
if(!IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)) return 0;
// ...
return 1;
}
public OnPlayerCommandPerformed(playerid, cmdtext[], success)
{
if(!success) return SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xFFFFFFFF, "SERVER: Unknown command. (test)");
return 1;
}
When using zcmd, if return is 0, "SERVER: Unknown command. (test)" message is displayed automatically. How can I do this with Pawn.CMD? Except that:
Код:
CMD:oldcar(playerid)
{
if(!IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)) return SendErrorMessage(playerid);
// ...
return 1;
}
stock SendErrorMessage(playerid)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xFFFFFFFF, "SERVER: Unknown command. (test)");
return 0;
}
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
Djole1337 - 12.09.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by must006
Thanks @Djole1337
I also discovered:
Код:
PC_EmulateCommand(playerid, "/faction");
pc_cmd_setinterior(playerid, "0 5");
callcmd::setinterior(playerid, "0 5");
I have a problem now:
Код:
CMD:oldcar(playerid)
{
if(!IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)) return 0;
// ...
return 1;
}
public OnPlayerCommandPerformed(playerid, cmdtext[], success)
{
if(!success) return SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xFFFFFFFF, "SERVER: Unknown command. (test)");
return 1;
}
When using zcmd, if return is 0, "SERVER: Unknown command. (test)" message is displayed automatically. How can I do this with Pawn.CMD? Except that:
Код:
CMD:oldcar(playerid)
{
if(!IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)) return SendErrorMessage(playerid);
// ...
return 1;
}
stock SendErrorMessage(playerid)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xFFFFFFFF, "SERVER: Unknown command. (test)");
return 0;
}
|
Well he provided this callback, its similar to zcmd's one except the params are different. You should check
https://github.com/urShadow/Pawn.CMD he provied quite a few examples.
PHP код:
public OnPlayerCommandPerformed(playerid, cmd[], params[], result, flags)
{
// if(result == -1)
// so you should do something like
if(result == -1 || result == 0)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xFFFFFFFF, "SERVER: Unknown command.");
return 0;
}
return 1;
}
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
Max_Andolini - 07.10.2017
Pawn CMD plugin version 3.1.2 work but 3.1.4 commands not working. What is the reason for this?
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
rfr - 29.11.2017
Can you update the plugin for 0.3.8? thank you very much
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
Admigo - 29.11.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfr
Can you update the plugin for 0.3.8? thank you very much
|
0.3.8 is not even officially released yet. Have patience.
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
Zeth - 02.12.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfr
Can you update the plugin for 0.3.8? thank you very much
|
Even the current version of Pawn.CMD works fine with 0.3.8
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
SteSte - 05.12.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Debjit
Even the current version of Pawn.CMD works fine with 0.3.8
|
You sure? I just installed Pawn.CMD on my 0.3.8 script and the nothing happened when I typed a cmd, it literally say Unknown command. Unless I installed it wrong.
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
Zeth - 16.12.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteSte
You sure? I just installed Pawn.CMD on my 0.3.8 script and the nothing happened when I typed a cmd, it literally say Unknown command. Unless I installed it wrong.
|
I dont know but its working fine in my case, commands areworking fine and everything else.
Tried in linux too (debian)
Код HTML:
v0.3.8-RC4-1, ©2005-2017 SA-MP Team
[11:17:08] filterscripts = "" (string)
[11:17:08]
[11:17:08] Server Plugins
[11:17:08] --------------
[11:17:10] Loading plugin: pawncmd
[11:17:10] Pawn.CMD plugin v3.1.4 by urShadow loaded
[11:17:10] Loaded.
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
ShapeGaz - 02.01.2018
How to test the speed?
Re: Pawn.CMD - the fastest and most functional command processor -
RebeloX - 17.01.2018
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShapeGaz
How to test the speed?
|
Look at this
https://gist.github.com/urShadow/14d...17088cf2f23cbe
Re: Pawn.CMD -
lepegadore - 01.02.2018
PHP код:
PC_EmulateCommand(playerid, const cmdtext[]);
Using this inside another command doesn't call
OnPlayerCommandReceived at all.
ex:
PHP код:
cmd:test(playerid, params[])
{
PC_EmulateCommand(playerid, "cmdtest");
}
cmd:cmdtest(playerid, params[])
{
}
OnPlayerCommandReceived(playerid, cmd[], params[], flags)
{
printf("%s", cmd) // it prints "test" correctly but never: emulated "cmdtest"
}